Follow us on:

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube

Archive - Swimming

31st Sacos-sponsored schools age group swimming championships | 15 November 2013

13 new records beaten

Thirteen records were improved during the 31st Sacos-sponsored schools age group swimming championships.

Although the Seychelles Nation would have wanted to bring you an analysis of the championship which took place on October 18, 2013, it could not as it only received the complete set of results yesterday.

Female and male swimmers from schools from Mahé competed in 10 categories in the 25m and 50m pools at Roche Caïman.

The International School Seychelles (ISS) won seven shields – 7-9 years girls category (51 points), 10-11 years girls category (56 points), 12-13 years boys category (72 points), 12-13 years girls category (9 points), 14-15 years boys category (92 points), 14-15 years girls category (117 points) and the 16 years and over boys category (53 points).

Independent School captured two of the other three shields – 7-9 years old boys (61 points) and 10-11 years old boys (83 points).

Plaisance secondary school took the other shield – 16 years and over girls – after amassing 58 points, one more than ISS’ total of 57.

Twelve championship records including a national mark were shattered in the day-long event.

Swimming in the 14-15 years category, Felicity Passon of the ISS got the Seychelles record, clocking 33.29 seconds in the 50m backstroke to improve her previous best of 33.75 seconds registered on Friday April 26, 2013 during the Seychelles Swimming Association (SSA) series.

The other record breakers were Lenel Ah-Wan, Hayden Ah-Wan, Aurelie Fanchette, Clara Omath and the relay teams from ISS and the Independent school.

Below are the top three finishers in each race:

Girls’ 25m freestyle 7-9 years:  1. Aisha Khan (19.48 seconds),  2. Dianne Larame (20.44),  3. Angelique Chionni (20.92)

Boys’ 25m freestyle 7-9 yrs:  1. Joshua Miller (17.71),  2. Aneesh Ramani (17.96),  3. Alain Vidot (18.98)

Girls’ 25m backstroke 7-9 yrs:  1. Milan Porteous (26.41),  2. Raphaella Ferley (26.50),  3. Bianca Zaccari (28.24)

Boys’ 25m backstroke 7-9 yrs:  1. Aneesh Ramani (23.32),  2. Samuel Gendron (24.03),  3. Yves Fock Heng (24.43)

Girls’ 25m breaststroke 7-9 yrs:  1. Angelica Chionni (26.60),  2. Aisha Khan (26.63),  3. Christie Camille (28.82)

Boys’ 25m breaststroke 7-9yrs:  1. Joshua Miller (24.50),  2. Alain Vidot (24.93),  3. Nathan Nagapin (26.51)

Girls’ 25m butterfly 7-9 yrs:  1. Aisha Khan (23.64),  2. Bianca Zaccari (27.10),  3. Karine Berlouis (27.90)

Boys’ 25m butterfly 7-9 yrs:  1. Joshua Miller (21.80),  2. Rithrik Ramani (24.38),  3. Alain Vidot (25.50)

Girls’ 4x25m freestyle relay 7-9 yrs:  1. ISS (1:31.81), 2. Plaisance (1:32.16), 3. La Rosiere (1:41.88)

Boys’ 4x25m freestyle relay 7-9 yrs:  1. Independent (1:18.14),  2. ISS (1:24.40),  3. Port Glaud (1:25.21)

Girls’ 50m freestyle 10-11 yrs:  1. Therese Soukoup (38.66),  2. Avril Leiss (40.72),  3. Shana Soleil Mohamed (40.90)

Boys’ 50m freestyle 10-11 yrs:  1. Hayden Ah-Wan (31.63),  2. Lenel Ah-Wan (32.38),  3. Bertrand Payet (35.02)

Girls’ 50m backstroke 10-11yrs:  1. Charlotte Passon (44.14),  2. Rebekah Payet (49.98),  3. Stephanie Sabadin (54.83)

Boys’ 50m backstroke 10-11yrs:  1. Lenel Ah-WAn (37.52 New School Record, his old record was 38.82),  2. Hayden Ah-wan (37.94)  3. Bertrand Payet (43.60)

Girls’ 50m breaststroke 10-11 yrs:  1. Charlotte Passon (48.46),  2. Therese Soukoup (48.68),  3. Shana Soleil Mohamed (53.43)

Boys’ 50m breaststroke 10-11 yrs:  1. Hayden Ah-Wan (44.90 New School Record, his old record was 45.25),  2. Jarrel Suzette (48.40), 3. Luke Miller (50.37)

Girls’ 50m butterfly 10-11 yrs:  1. Therese Soukoup (45.08),  2. Charlotte Passon (45.10),  3. Rebekah Payet (45.72)

Boys’ 50m butterfly 10-11 yrs:  1. Lenel Ah-Wan (34.26 New School Record, his old record was 34.52),  2. Bertrand Payet (43.49),  3. Damien Payet (45.22)

Girls’ 4x50m freestyle relay 10-11 yrs:  1. ISS (2:48.24)  2. Independent (2:54.11)  3. Plasiance (2:58.78)

Boys’ 4x50m freestyle relay 10-11 yrs:  1. Independent (2:18.20 New School Record, their old record was 2:22.40),  2. Plaisance (2:25.77),  3. ISS 2:54.20)

Girls’ 50m freestyle 12-13 yrs:  1. Sophie Bouchereau (33.32),  2. Nicole Grasseli Barni (34.40),  3. Anya Rigamonti (34.64)

Boys’ 50m freestyle 12-13 yrs:  1. Samuele Rossi (30.79),  2. Kaylen Leiss (31.94),  3. Vidura Fonseka (33.70)

Girls’ 50m breaststroke 12-13 yrs:  1. Sophie Bouchereau (46.91),  2. Chloe Mondon (48.39),  3. Anya Rigamonti (51.88)

Boys’ 50m breaststroke 12-13 yrs:  1. Samuele Rossi (38.88),  2. Vidura Fonseka (43.96),  3. Fabio Riage (44.59)

Girls’ 50m butterfly 12-13 yrs:  1. Sophie Bouchereau (38.64),  2. Nicole Grasseli Barni (39.75),  3. Anya Rigamonti (46.91)

Boys’ 50m butterfly 12-13 yrs:  1. Kaylen Leiss (34.77),  2. Samuele Rossi (38.74),  3. Robert Piksa (39.96)

Girls’ 50m backstroke 12-13 yrs:  1. Nicole Grasseli Barni (41.31), 2. Martina Chionni (44.61), 3. Chloe Mondon (48.97)

Boys’ 50m backstroke 12-13 yrs:  1. Robert Piksa (42.32), 2. Fabio Riage (47.66), 3. Alexander Larue (48.24)

Girls’ 4x50m freestyle relay 12-13 yrs:  1. ISS (2:22.87), 2. Independent (2:46.14),  3. Beau Vallon (3:05.67)

Boys’ 4x50m freestyle relay 12-13 yrs:  1. Independent (2:19.35),  2. ISS (2:6.82), 3. Plaisance (2:39.53)

Girls’ 50m freestyle 14-15 yrs:  1. Felicity Passon (29.20), 2. Anisha Payet (31.52), 3. Maria Marzocchi (31.86)

Boys’ 50m freestyle 14-15 yrs:  1. Luke Bonnelame (27.14), 2. Adam Moncherry (28.12), 3. Kieran Savy (31.02)

Girls’ 50m breaststroke 14-15 yrs:  1. Maria Marzocchi (40.88), 2. Leyla Rigamonti (43.59), 3. Emilie Latulippe (48.32)

Boys’ 50m breaststroke 14-15 yrs:  1. Luke Bonnelame (36.75), 2. Zacharius Ally (42.08), 3. Malik Govinden (43.58)

Girls’ 50m butterfly 14-15 yrs:  1. Felicity Passon (31.04 New School Record, her old best was 32.59) , 2. Anisha Payet (34.37),  3. Maria Marzocchi (40.08)

Boys’ 50m butterfly 14-15 yrs:  1. Luke Bonnelame (29.37), 2.  Adam Moncherry (32.59),  3. Ian Nibourette (42.78)

Girls’ 50m backstroke 14-15 yrs:  1. Felicity Passon (33.29 New National Record),  2. Anisha Payet (37.94),  3. Alice Rigamonti (39.21)

Boys’ 50m backstroke 14-15 yrs:  1. Adam Moncherry (34.22),  2. Dylan Paul (43.66),  3. Malik Govinden (44.38)

Girls’ 4x50m freestyle 14-15 yrs:  1. ISS (2:11.38 New School Record, old record belonging to English River was 2:24.4), 2. Independent (2:20.06),  3. Plaisance (3:02.29)

Boys’ 4x50m freestyle 14-15 yrs:  1. ISS (2:02.69 New School Record, old record belonging to English River was 2:24.47), 2. Beau Vallon (2:16.82), 3. Belonie (2:19.74)

Girls’ 100m freestyle 16 & over:  1. Aurelie Fanchette (1:03.88 New School Record, old record belonging to Melissa Vincent was 1:06.05), 2. Clara Omath (1:08.59),  3. Melissa Jeanne (1:10.12)

Boys’ 100m freestyle 16 & over:  1. Adam Viktora (56.13),  2. Dean Hoffman (1:00.05),  3. Mathias Bonne (1:02.65)

Girls’ 50m breaststroke 16 & over:  1. Clara Omath (39.19 New School Record, old record belonging to Paula was 39.72), 2. Melissa Jeanne (39.92), 3. Tracey De Létourdie (45.57)

Boys’ 50m breaststroke 16 & over:  1. Justin Payet (37.34),  2. Jean Yves Benstrong (39.69),  3. Ryan Govinden (39.79)

Girls’ 50m butterfly 16 & over:  1. Aurelie Fanchette (32.70 New School Record, old record belonging to Melissa Vincent was 33.79),  2. Clara Omath (33.73)

Boys’ 50m butterfly 16 & over:  1. Adam Viktora (27.53), 2. Mathias Bonne (30.08), 3. Dean Hoffman (30.21)

Girls’ 50m backstroke 16 & over:  1. Aurelie Fanchette (34.88 New School Record, old record belonging to Melissa Vincent was 36.99), 2. Melissa Jeanne (42.00),  3. Chloé Charles (47.89)

Boys’ 50m backstroke 16 & over:  1. Adam Viktora (31.32), 2. Dean Hoffman (33.49) 3. Ryan Govinden (34.98)

Girls’ 4x50m freestyle 16 & over:  1. ISS (2:14.94 New School Record, old record belonging to the same school was 2:19.10), 2. Plaisance (2:39.13), 3. Mont Fleuri (3:00.35)

Boys’ 4x50m freestyle 16 & over:  1. Sals (1:54.60), 2. MTC (2:03.27), 3. ISS (2:08.80).


S. N.

» Back to Archive