Watersports-Three to defend Seychelles colours in Poland


08-July-2004

With this in mind, three young Seychellois sailors, who will participate in the 2004 ISAF Youth Sailing Championship which starts Thursday and will run until July 17, hope to make their presence felt internationally.
Beth Gertrude, Michel Bristol and Shrone Jean, accompanied by Seychelles Yachting  Association (SYA) chairman Alain Alcindor, left for Gdynia, Poland, on Tuesday July 6.

All the best young sailors from 50 countries across the globe are expected to compete in the 10-day competition which will take place in the Gdynia bay, a modern marina of high European standard and which also boasts the biggest Polish yacht pool.
 
Gertrude, who finished fifth in last Saturday's race of the Laser Cup A competition being organised by SYA ,will compete in the Laser Radial class, while Bristol and Jean will battle it out in the Laser Standard and Mistral classes respectively.
Bristol, who is on his first international outing, took fourth position in Saturday's Laser Cup A race which took place inside the Victoria harbour.

First position went to Rodney Govinden, while his twin brother Roy was second.
As for Shrone Jean, he took a well-deserved second position in the Mistral windsurfing race behind favourite Jean-Marc Gardette of Praslin, who has won all the races so far.

The local delegation is expected back in the country on July 19.
Meanwhile, the Formula windsurfing Cup A is being dominated by Stephen Stravens with six points. After finishing second in the first race and did not finish race 3, Stravens has won races 2, 4, 5 and 6.

Daniel Hoffman is currently holding the runner-up berth with 10 points, followed by Danny Gertrude in third position with 24 points.
Randy Camille has remained unbeaten in six races in the BIC windsurfing category to lead with five points. Ron Miloba, second to Camille in all six races, is in second position with 10 points, five less than third-placed France Marie (15 points).

The combination of Jourdan Jean and Samuel Sinon is turning out to be a good one as the two sailors, who did not start the first race, lead the 420 class with seven points after three wins in six races.

Second and third places are being occupied by the duos of Salim Tamatave/Aubrey Ernesta and Aaron Marianne/Ronny Elizabeth with 11 and 19 points respectively.
With five wins in six races for five points, Salim Tamatave claimed Cup A of the Optimist class in front of Ian Valentin (17 points), Hansel Esther (21), Daniel Esther (22), Kendrick Victor (27), Aaron Marianne (29), Daniel César (31), Selva François (38), Jason Joubert (40), Randy Victorin (45), Nickson Hoareau (52) and Jean-Marc Prosper (58).

Tamatave already has two wins in the Cup B competition of the Optimist class, to lead with two points.
Ian Valentin (7 points) and Hansel Ernesta (11 points) are currently second and third.
It is to note that in watersports, sailors with the least number of points lead the standings.

C. J.

 

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *