International School Seychelles swim series-14 championship best times registered in fifth round


14-May-2009

The competition is becoming so keen that another six swam inside old best times in the three events – 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke and 200m individual medley – in the four age categories – 7-9, 10-11, 12-13, and 14 years and over. All those who swam below the old best times got an extra two points.

Fanchette improved three best times in the girls’ 12-13 division

The record breakers were Hayden Ah-Wan (three records in the boys’ 7-9 category), Martina Ceccato (two records in the girls’ 7-9 category), Luke Bonnelame (one record in the boys’ 10-11 category), Magdalena Kment Flynn (one record in the girls’ 10-11 category), Adam Viktora (two records in the boys’ 12-13 category), Aurelie Fanchette (three records in the girls’ 12-13 category) and Shane Mangroo (two records in the boys’ 14 years and over category).

Triple record-breaker Hayden

Hayden Ah-Wan won the 50m freestyle in 41.11 seconds (the old record of 50.53 seconds belonged to Marco Garcia), the 100m backstroke in 1:59.47 (the old record of 2:10.78 was his own) and the 200m individual medley in 4:16.15 (the old record of 4:55.28 was his own).

With the three wins and best times, Hayden brought his points tally to 282 to consolidate first place.

Hayden’s twin brother Lenel (48.69 in 50m freestyle and 4:40.48 in 200m IM) and Samuel Rossi (49.35 in 50m freestyle and 4:45.30 in 200m IM) also swam below the old best times. They are second and third overall with 212 and 196 points.

Ceccato’s two records came in the 50m freestyle in 44.38 seconds (the old record of 46.99 seconds was hers), and the 100m backstroke in 2:05.65 (the old record of 2:10.94 was also hers).

Nicole Gresselli Barni (2:05.83) and Martina Chionni (2:08.39) also finished inside the old 100m backstroke time.

Ceccato, who also won the 200m IM in 4:33.51, leads the girls’ 7-9 category with 270 points, followed in second and third places by Gresselli Barnes (213) and Flynn (186).

Fourth in the 50m freestyle race of the first round in the boys’ 10-11 category, Bonnelame took first place this time in a record time of 36.18 seconds. The old best of 37.92 seconds belonged to Harry O’Brien.

Adam Moncherry also swam inside the old time with 37.38 seconds.
Bonnelame also won the 100m backstroke (1:49.27) and 200m IM (4:03.32) to shoot to the top of the boys’ 10-11 standings for the first time with 250 points. Adam Moncherry (246 points) and Malik Govinden (203) are second and third.

Kment Flynn won the girls’ 10-11 50m freestyle in a new best time of 34.62 seconds to erase Anisha Payet’s old time of 35.03 seconds from the record books.

Payet, who also improved her 50m freestyle performance with 34.78 seconds, was first in the 100m backstroke (1:38.78) and 200m IM (3:28.43) to stay first in the girls’ 10-11 standings with 284 points.

Kment Flynn (280 points) and Felicity Passon (213) are second and third.

Viktora and Fanchette stay on course for best swimmer titles

Unbeaten in 15 races in the boys’ 12-13 division, Viktora recorded new best times of 29.17 seconds in the 50m freestyle (his old best was 29.82 seconds) and 2:47.44 in the 200m IM (old best was 2:48.54). He also won the 100m backstroke in 1:20.67 to bring his points tally to 304.

Dean Hoffman is second with 232 points and Ashen Tennege is third with 228.

Aurelie Fanchette improved her own best times in the 50m freestyle with 32.81 seconds (old best was 33.55 seconds), 100m backstroke with 1:28.63 (old best 1:33.78), and 200m IM with 3:13.13 (old best 3:26.02) in the girls’ 12-13 category.

She now has 302 points to stay first, while Clara Omath (236) and Melissa Jeanne (188) are second and third.

Bonnelame is the new boys’ 10-11 leaderIn the boys’ 14 years and over division, Shane Mangroo won the 100m backstroke in 1:17.94 (the old best of 1:19.11 was his), and the 200m IM in 2:42.58 (the old best of 2:43.66 belonged to Adrian Nanty).
 
Mangroo was also victorious in the 50m freestyle in 26.42 seconds to stay at the top of the standings with 276 points.

Ryan Govinden stays second with 232 points, while Dwayne Didon has taken over third position from Ron Roucou with 214.

In the girls’ 14 years and over category, Shrone Austin leads with 286 points although she only won the 200m IM in 2:38.71. Her sister Shannon is second with 284 points following her victories in the 50m freestyle (30.01) and 100m backstroke (1:21.38).

Third place is occupied by Amina Ward-Horner with 196 points.
Competitors are awarded points, starting with 20 points for first place, 18 for second, 16 for third, 14 for fourth, 12 for fifth, 10 for sixth, nine for seventh, eight for eighth, seven for ninth, six for 10th, five for 11th, four for 12th, three for 13th, two for 14th and one for 15th and any other finish.

At the end of the eight series, the points will be added up and the top-three finishers in each age category will receive prizes. There will also be prizes for the female and male swimmers who have most points overall.
The next three rounds of the series are on May 29, June 12 and July 3.

G. G.

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *