International School Seychelles swim series-Swimmers upbeat for Friday’s finals


24-June-2009

The eighth and final round is on FridayIn last Friday’s seventh round at the Roche Caïman Olympic-size pool, 22 championship best times were recorded and all record breakers got two bonus points, as did all those who swam below the old best times.

This brings to 51 the number of best times registered so far, after 14 and 15 were recorded in rounds five and six.
Hayden Ah-Wan (boys’ 7-9), Luke Bonnelame (boys’ 10-11) and Adam Viktora (boys’ 12-13) improved three best times each.

Hayden clocked 57.24 seconds in the 50m butterfly (his old record was 1:01.95), 1:37.63 in the 100m freestyle (his old record was 1:39.81), and 4:44.63 in the 200m breaststroke (the old record belonging to Samuel Rossi was 4:54.16).

Bonnelame’s best times are as follows: 50m butterfly in 45.10 seconds (old record belonging to Harry O’Brien was 49.13), 100m freestyle in 1:25.35 (his old best was 1:27.18), and 200m breaststroke in 4:31.26 (his old best was 4:34.19).

Viktora improved his own times with performances of 31.25 seconds in the 50m butterfly (old record 32.70 seconds), 1:04.68 in 100m freestyle (old record 1:08.09) and 3:20.95 in 200m breaststroke (old record 3:23.90).

The other record breakers were Martina Ceccato (girls’ 7-9 category 50m butterfly with 59.37 seconds and her old best was 1:02.53; 100m freestyle in 1:45.56 and her old best was 1:47.34), Emily Barnes (girls’ 7-9 category with 4:50.39 in the 200m breaststroke and her old best was 4:54.18); Anisha Payet (girls’ 10-11 category with 39.15 seconds in 50m butterfly and the old best of 41.74 seconds belonged to Magdalena Kment-Flynn, 1:20.33 in 100m freestyle and the old best of 1:22.38 belonged to Kment-Flynn), Maria Marzocchi (girls’ 10-11 category with 3:40.74 in 200m breaststroke and her old best was 3:48.61);  Aurelie Fanchette (girls’ 12-13 category with 1:17.04 in 100m freestyle and her old best was 1:18.11); Shane Mangroo (boys’ 14 years and over category with 29.12 seconds in 50m butterfly and his old best was 29.97 seconds, and 1:01.91 in 100m freestyle and his old best was 1:04.88); Dwayne Didon (boys’ 14 years and over category with 3:00.39 in 200m breaststroke and his old best was 3:05.03); Shrone Austin (girls’ 14 years and over category with 32.18 seconds in 50m butterfly and her old best was 32.68 seconds, and 3:02.69 in 200m breaststroke and her old best was 3:04.20); and Shannon Austin (girls’ 14 years and over category with 1:04.54 in 100m freestyle and her old best was 1:05.73).

The two other race winners were Clara Omath (girls’ 12-13 category with 40.08 seconds in 50m butterfly), Aurelie Fanchette (girls’ 12-13 category with 3:34.68 in 200m breaststroke).

Going into Friday’s eighth round, five swimmers – Hayden Ah-Wan (boys’ 7-9), Martina Ceccato (girls’ 7-9), Luke Bonnelame (boys’ 10-11), Adam Viktora (boys’ 12-13) and Aurelie Fanchette (girls’ 12-13) – are already sure of winning their categories as they boast unassailable leads.

They can afford to miss the final round, but this is not likely to be the case as they are sure to take the start of the day’s three races to spice up the competition.

Hayden has 410 points – 86 more than his twin brother Lenel Ah-Wan’s total of 324, while Samuel Rossi is third with 296.
In the girls’ 12-13 division, Ceccato sits at the top of the standings with 362 points. Nicole Gresselli Barnes (289 points) and Sascha Flynn (268) are second and third.

Bonnelame, who garnered 66 points last Friday, has brought his tally to 378 – 84 more than runner-up Adam Moncherry’s total of 294. Anthony Gendron is third with 286 points.

Anisha Payet remains the girls’ 10-11 category leader with 404 points, while runner-up Magdalena Kment Flynn has 390 and third place Felicity Passon 294.

Too good for the rest of the field in the boys’ 12-13 category with wins in all 21 races, Viktora cannot be caught at the top of the standings with 434 points. Second-placed Ashen Tennege has 334 and Dean Hoffman is third with 324.

Girls’ 12-13 category leader Aurelie Fanchette has 426 points – 76 more than runner-up Clara Omath’s total of 350, while Melissa Jeanne is third with 276.

Shane Mangroo continues to lead the boys’ 14 years and over division with 357 points, second is Ryan Govinden with 332 and third Dwayne Didon with 324.

In the girls’ 14 years and over category, Shrone Austin stays top with 406 points. Her sister Shannon is second with 398 and Amina Ward-Horner is third with 196.

G. G.

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *