Fitness Seychelles-Plaisance retains senior citizens’ sports day trophy


05-November-2011


Hosted by the Sports for All Unit (SFAU) within the National Sports Council, the event gathered senior citizens from all over the country, including Praslin and La Digue.

Other than the overall best trophy, Plaisance also won the trophy for Best Performance during 2011, while Cascade and Mont Fleuri shared the trophy for Best Motivated District.

As in the previous two competitions, the senior athletes took part in various  individual and team events like 100m walk, 60m run, 4x100m run, soft ball throw, petanque, dominoes and running with bundles of clothes on the head (pake lenz lo latet).

They were divided into different age groups – 50-60 years, 61-65 years, 66-70 years, and over 70 years – and the top three in each event earned points – 10, 8 and 6 – which were added to their district’s total.

Although the competitive activities are held once a year, senior citizens do get the chance to meet on a regular basis in the stay-young exercise activities held in many districts.
Caption:

Members of the Plaisance team celebrate winning the best overall and best performance trophies


The overall results of the events:

Pake lenz lo latet

Women 50-60yrs old: 1. Angeline Arrisol – Plaisance (16.69 seconds), 2. Josianne Barreau – Bel Air (18.62 seconds), 3. Lorna Auguste – Plaisance (18.88 seconds)

Men 66-70 years old: 1.Abraham Suzette – Praslin (18.04 seconds)

Women 66-70 years old: 1.Paulette Benstrong – Plaisance (19.81 seconds), 2.Jeanette Labrosse – Takamaka (20.11 seconds), 3.Dezia Madeleine – La Digue (31.08 seconds)

60m walk

Women 66-70 years old: 1.Paulette Benstrong – Plaisance (32.22 seconds), 2. Maria Prudence – Cascade (35.76 seconds), 3. Therese Lusta – Mont Fleuri (36.75 seconds)

Gr 2 Women 50-60 yrs old: 1. Antoinette Albert – Anse Royale (33.20 seconds), 2. Flora Faure – Anse Royale (34.55 seconds), 3. Isabelle Ernesta – Anse Royale (34.96 seconds)

Women 66-70 years old: 1. Regina Lepathy – Takamaka (29.24 seconds), 2. Yacinth Fideria – Plaisance (31.22 seconds), 3. Mietre Dorothé – Anse Royale (32.06 seconds)

Men 66-70 years old: 1. Bertie Rose – Plaisance (23.65 seconds), 2. Abraham Suzette – Praslin (24.06 seconds) 3. Jessy Cousin – Plaisance (24.16 seconds)

60m race

Men 50-60 years old: 1. Dick Asba – La Digue (13.12 seconds), 2. Eugene Marie – La Digue (14.66 seconds), 3. Gilbert Pharse – Plaisance (15.03 seconds)

Men 66-70 years old: 1. Abraham Suzette – Praslin (11.07 seconds), 2. Jessy Cousin – Plaisance (12.86 seconds, 3. Ulrick Fred – Plaisance (13.53 seconds)

Women 50-60 years old: 1. Lucette Azemia – Takamaka (12.77 seconds) 2. Maria Prudence – Cascade (14.82 seconds), 3. Lorna Auguste ¬ Plaisance (15.00 seconds).

Women 60-65 years old: 1. Monica Monnaie – Beau Vallon (13.95 seconds) 2. Anna Amédé – St Louis (14.96 seconds) 3. Rebecca Labrosse – St Louis (14.50 seconds)

Men 66-70 years old: 1. Abraham Suzette – Praslin (9.93 seconds) 2. Gilbert Pharce – Plaisance (10.59 seconds)

Relay 4x 100m women: 1 La Digue (1:39.31), 2. Plaisance (1:49.06)

Relay 4x 100m men: 1 La Digue (1:16.53), 2. Plaisance  (1:44.06)

 

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *