Sports Awards of the Year 2011-Young female and male finalists


18-January-2012

Athlete Dean William

Strongman Dean William dominated all local competitions and although he did not notch a medal in two international meets, he made the Seychelles youth, junior and senior hammer record his with a performance of 40.45m at the 8th Indian Ocean Island Games. At the CAA Southern Region Youth Championship, he finished seventh in the shot put throw with a distance of 13.99m.

. Seychelles youth, junior and senior hammer record of 40.45m at the IOIG
. CAA Southern Region Youth Championship: seventh in shot put throw with 13.99m
. Won two shot put and two hammer gold medals in the National Championships, World Athletics Day meet and Special Events series

Boxer Keddy Agnes

The 18-year-old hard puncher won a bronze medal in the 81kg category at the African Senior Championship, a gold medal at the Indian Ocean Island Games and a silver at the Zone 7 Championship.

. African Senior Championship bronze medallist in the 81kg category
. IOIG gold medallist in the 81kg category
. Zone 7 Championship silver medallist in the 81kg category
. Ranked 29th out of 59 worldwide in the 81kg category
. Lost first round bout at the All-Africa Games
. Lost first round bout at the Aiba World Championship

Swimmer Adam Viktora

Viktora, 15, competed in the 42nd Singapore Age Group Championship, Youth Commonwealth Games, Indian Ocean Island Games and 23ème Meeting international de natation de l'Océan Indien.

23ème Meeting international de natation de l'Océan Indien
. 50m freestyle – 23rd out of 76 in series with 25.50 seconds
. 50m freestyle – 5th in ‘C’ final with 25.42 seconds
. 50m butterfly – 28th out of 64 in series with 28.36 seconds
. 50m butterfly – Sixth in ‘C’ final with 28.31 seconds
. 100m freestyle – 25th out of 68 in series with 56.35 seconds
. 100m freestyle – Eighth in ‘C’ final with 56.42 seconds
. 200m freestyle – 18th out of 53 in series with 2 minutes 03.82 seconds
. 200m freestyle – Eighth in ‘B’ final with 2 minutes 03.60 seconds
. 400m freestyle – 13th in series with 4 minutes 30.37 seconds
. Member of the 4x100m medley relay team - 8th out of 15 teams with 4 minutes 15.73 seconds
. Member of the 4x100m freestyle relay team - 8th out of 16 teams with 3 minutes 52.09 seconds
. Member of the 4x50m freestyle relay team - 5th out of 14 teams with 1 minute 39.98 seconds
42nd Singapore Age Group Championship
. 50m freestyle – sixth out of 79 with 25.83 seconds (PB)
. 50m butterfly – 19th out of 45 with 29.37 seconds (PB)
. 50m backstroke – 17th out of 33 with 32.55 seconds (PB)
. 100m freestyle – 11th out of 71 with 57.47 seconds (PB)
. 200m freestyle – sixth out of 42 with 2 minutes 05.13 seconds (PB)
. 400m freestyle – seventh out of 27 with 4 minutes 28.51 seconds (PB)
. 1,500m freestyle – 11th out of 19 with 18 minutes 21.96 seconds (PB)
Youth Commonwealth Games
. 50m freestyle – 19th out of 30 with 25.60 seconds
. 100m freestyle – 19th out of 28 with 55.68 seconds
. 200m freestyle – 22nd out of 25 with 2 minutes 04.38 seconds (PB)
. 400m freestyle – 13th out of 13 with 4 minutes 24.91 seconds
. 1,500m freestyle – 11th with 17 minutes 45.11 seconds
Indian Ocean Island Games
. 200m freestyle – fifth with 2 minutes 04.81 seconds (PB)
. 400m freestyle – fourth with 4 minutes 19.32 seconds (PB)
. 1,500m freestyle – fourth with 17 minutes 40.11 seconds (PB)
Sacos School Age Group Championship
. 50m freestyle – first with 25.59 seconds
. 50m butterfly – first with 28.09 seconds (National age group record)
. 50m backstroke – first with 33.18 seconds

Tennis player Damien Laporte

Ranked fifth overall in 2010, nine-year-old Damien Laporte finished third in the OUATT tennis tournament in France, won two under-10 tournaments in France and finished ninth in the Open des Pirates in Reunion.

. OUATT tournament in France: third place finisher
. Under-10 tournaments in Toulouse: won two tournaments
. Open des Pirates in Reunion: ranked ninth out of 32

Weightlifter Sirous Farabeau

Lifter Sirous Farabeau, 16, was a triple silver medallist in the 85kg class of the African senior weightlifting championship and grabbed a silver in the Commonwealth Youth Championship.

. African senior weightlifting championship – three silver medals (Olympic total of 187kg with 82kg in snatch and 105kg in clean & jerk)
. Commonwealth youth championship silver medallist (Olympic total of 187kg with 82kg in snatch and 105kg in clean & jerk)
. National championship: runner-up in the 85kg category with an Olympic total of 200kg with 90kg in snatch and 110kg in clean & jerk)
. Open championship: runner-up in the 85kg category with an Olympic total of 165kg with 75kg in snatch and 90kg in clean & jerk


Athlete Marie-Helen Rose

Marie-Helen Rose was Seychelles’ only medallist with a silver in the javelin throw – a distance of 37.20m – at the Confederation of African Athletics (CAA) Southern Region Youth Championship reserved for under-18-year-olds. The distance is a Seychelles youth record.

. CAA Southern Region Youth Championship: silver medallist with 37.20m (Seychelles youth record)
. 10th African Junior Athletics Championship: sixth in the javelin throw with 36.28m and eighth in the shot put with 10.85m.
. Shot put winner of the Athletics Cup, Special Event 1, Special Events 2, Special competition and National Championship
. Javelin winner of the Special Events 1 and Special Events 2
. Discus winner of the National Championship and Special competition
. Hammer winner of the National Championship

Swimmer Aurelie Fanchette

Winner of three medals – a silver in the 4x200m freestyle and two bronze in the 4x100m freestyle and 4x100m medley – at the Indian Ocean Island Games, Aurelie Fanchette also grabbed four gold medals at the 3rd Jeux de l’Espoir to win the best athlete title with 2,810 points.

Indian Ocean Island Games
. 4x200m freestyle – silver medallist
. 4x100m freestyle – bronze medallist
. 4x100m medley – bronze medallist
. 50m freestyle – eighth with 29.38 seconds (PB)
. 50m butterfly – sixth with 33.44 seconds
. 50m backstroke – seventh with 34.99 seconds (PB)
. 100m freestyle – sixth with 1 minute 05.77 seconds
. 100m butterfly – seventh with 1 minute 19.20 seconds (PB)
. 200m backstroke – seventh with 2 minutes 46.10 seconds
3rd Jeux de l’Espoir
. 50m butterfly – gold medallist with 34.59 seconds
. 50m backstroke – gold medallist with 37.97 seconds
. 50m breaststroke – gold medallist with 43.20 seconds
. 50m freestyle – gold medallist with 30.90 secondes
. Won best athlete title with 2,810 points
23ème Meeting international de natation de l'Océan Indien
. 50m freestyle – 18th in series with 28.99 seconds
. 50m freestyle – fourth in ‘C’ final with 29.21 seconds
. 50m butterfly – 36th out of 49 in series with 34.32 seconds
. 100m freestyle – 26th out of 54 in series with 1 minute 05.53 seconds
. 100m freestyle – seventh in ‘C’ final with 1 minute 04.72 seconds
. 200m freestyle – 27th out of 43 in series with 2 minutes 23.21 seconds
42nd Singapore Age Group Championship
. 50m freestyle – 27th out of 58 with 30.56 seconds
. 50m butterfly – 28th out of 33 with 35.39 seconds
. 50m backstroke – 20th out of 27 with 36.60 seconds (PB)
. 100m freestyle – 34th out of 56 with 1 minute 07.73 seconds
. 100m butterfly – 17th out of 19 with 1 minute 25.30 seconds
. 100m backstroke – 22nd out of 23 with 1 minute 20.88 seconds (PB)
. 200m freestyle – 20th out of 31 with 2 minutes 30.95 seconds
. 400m freestyle – 12th out of 18 with 5 minutes 24.54 seconds
. 800m freestyle – eighth out of nine with 11 minutes 21.24 seconds (PB)
Youth Commonwealth Games
. 50m freestyle – 23rd out of 28 with 30.03 seconds
. 50m butterfly – 20th out of 21 with 34.74 seconds
. 50m backstroke – 20th out of 24 with 35.04 seconds
. 100m freestyle – 17th out of 23 with 1 minute 05.56 seconds
. 100m backstroke – 14th out of 15 with 1 minute 15.75 seconds
. 200m freestyle – 17th out of 18 with 2 minutes 28.06 seconds
. 200m individual medley – 17th out of 17 with 2 minutes 44.35 seconds
14th Fina world long course championship
. 200m freestyle 48th out of 49 s with 2 minutes 31.88 seconds
. 200m backstroke 39th out of 39 with 2 minutes 52.04 seconds
Sacos School Age Group Championship
. 50m freestyle first with 29.56 seconds
. 50m butterfly first with 33.84 seconds
. 50m backstroke first with 35.85 seconds

Table tennis player Christy Bristol

Twice bronze medallist in the ladies’ doubles and ladies’ team events at the Indian Ocean Island Games, Christy Bristol also took part in the African Junior Championship.

. IOIG ladies’ doubles bronze medallist
. IOIG ladies’ team event bronze medallist
. IOIG ladies’ singles loser in first round
. African Youth Championship ladies’ singles loser in second round
. African Youth Championship mixed doubles loser in second round

Volleyballer Petrina Victor


Petrina Victor plays for the Juniors team and performed well despite not winning any tournament.

. Special tournament runner-up
. SVF Cup semifinalist
. Four-a-side tournament quarterfinalist

Weightlifter Rena Agricole

After finishing fourth in 2010, Rena Agricole, younger sister of well-known lifter Clementina Agricole who has had to put her career on hold because of a cancer, won three bronze medals in the 63kg category of the African senior weightlifting championship and a silver in the Commonwealth Youth Championship.

. African senior weightlifting championship – three bronze medals (Olympic total of 125kg with 60kg in snatch and 65kg in clean & jerk)
. Commonwealth youth championship silver medallist (Olympic total of 125kg with 60kg in snatch and 65kg in clean & jerk)
. Indian Ocean Island Games silver medallist in the 69kg division
. National championship: winner of the 63kg category with an Olympic total of 130kg with 60kg in snatch and 70kg in clean & jerk)
. Open championship: winner of the 63kg category with an Olympic total of 116kg with 53kg in snatch and 63kg in clean & jerk

Compiled by G. G.

 


 

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *