Athletics: Cross-country series-Barra and Zapha triumph in first races


27-January-2012

The start of the race for athletes in the junior, senior and veteran categories  

Organised by the Seychelles Athletics Federation, the cross-country series, which launchesMale under-16 category winner Ned Azemia the athletics calendar, took place last Saturday at the Roche Caïman fitness trail.

Athletes competed in nine of the 10 categories – boys under-16, girls under-16, boys under-18, girls under-18, junior male (U20), senior male, senior female, masters male (over 40) and masters female (over 40).

In the senior male race, Barra took 46 minutes 41.0 seconds (46:41.0) to cover six laps of the trail (12 kilometres) ahead of Franky Baccus who was second in 52:08.4. Andreix Ladouce finished third in 59:57.3.

The senior female race saw only two entries and the two athletes completed four laps. Zapha finished first in 36:13.5 ahead of Pierrette Beauchamp in 59:27.5.

Keddy Moustache comfortably won the junior (under-20) male four-lap (8km) race in 29:36.07, while his only opponent Randolph Prudence abandoned the race.

Keddy’s younger brother Samuel Moustache was the winner of the male under-18 category two-lap (4km) race. He clocked 14:28.4 to finish ahead of runner-up Kevin Harryba 15:16.7, while Steward Louise was third in 15:32.5.

Female under-18 race winner Sheryl LepathyIn the female under-18 race, Sheryl Lepathy clocked 19:37.5 to finish first ahead of Stephanie Underwood who took the runner-up spot in 20:08.6. Sheryl’s twin sister Estelle Lepathy was third in 20:08.8.

In the male under-16 category, the athletes covered one lap of the fitness trail and Ned Azemia finished first in 6:58.5 ahead of Jovanni Bouzin who was second in 7:04.9. Gerard Tirant was third in 8:26.5.

Dianne Belle took 9:17.00 to complete one lap to win the girls’ under-16 race. She finished ahead of Corrine Esther who was second in 11:06.1, while Kerine Toussaint finished third in 11:14.0

In the masters’ male category, veteran athlete Herbert Adrienne clocked 32:32.5 to complete the four laps ahead of Jose Victor who was second in 33:15.6. Joseph Morel finished third in 33:38.4.

Florise Ernesta was the winner of the women’s master category. She completed the three laps in 36:53.3 to finish ahead of Maggy Harray who was second in 38:30.9.

The next race of the series will take place on February 4.

Complete results of the cross-country:
Boys under 16 – 2km (1 lap) (record 6:25.4)

1. Ned Azemia      6:58.5 
2. Jiovanni Bouzin      7:04.9 
3. Gerard Tirant      8:26.5 
4. Malik Govinden      8:41.0 
Girls under 16 – 2Km – 1 lap (record 7:26.4)
1.  Diane Belle            9 :17.00
2. Corine Esther           11 :06.1 
3. Kerine Toussaint     11 :14.0 
Youth girls under 18 – 4km – 2 laps (record 15:35.2)
1. Sheryl  Lepathy                  Arsu        19:37.5 
2. Stefanie Underwood      East Coast         20:06.7 
3. Estelle Lepathy            Arsu                 20:08.6 
4. Elzra Almaze           Top Racers          DNF 
Youth boys under 18 – 4 km – 2 laps (record 13:49.0)
1. Samuel Moustache             Top Racers 14:28.4 
2. Kevin Harryba                  15:16.7 
3. Steward Louise             Top Racers  15:32.5 
4. Benjamin Kilindo             Top Racers 16:00.7 
5. Yannick Barra             Top Racers 16:55.5 
6. Ryan Govinden                  19:30.6 
Joel Payet                                              DNF 
Junior men under 20 – 8Km – 4 laps (record 29:27.4)
1. Keddy Moustache    Top Racers 29:36.07 
         Randolph Prudence           Shooting Star DNF 
Senior women – over 20 – 8Km – 4 laps (record 32:53.8)

1. Simone Zapha  East Coast 36:13.51 
2. Pierrette Beauchamp   59:27.5 
Senior men – over 20 – 12km – 6 laps (record 38:57.5)
1. James Barra Top Racers 46:41.0 
2. Franky Baccus East Coast 52:08.4 
3. Andreix Ladouce  59:57.3 
4. Cyril Brutus   1h01:07.2 
5. John Crick   1h01:07.8 
Masters women over 40 – 6km – 3 laps (record 30:02.5)
1. Florise Ernesta   36:53.3 
2. Maggy Harray   38:30.9 
Masters men over 40 – 8km – 4 laps (record 26:28.5)
1. Herbert Adrienne            32:32.5 
2. Jose Victor  33:15.6 
3. Joseph Morel  33:38.4 

R.D

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *