Fifth Seychelles Eco-Friendly Marathon


28-February-2012

   Najoie Philoe      Herbert Adrienne      Keddy Moustache      Estelle Lepathy

The organisers, who had themselves given us the results on Sunday afternoon, confirmed yesterday morning that there was a mix-up in the results.

We publish today the updated results produced by the organisers.
Our apologies for the confusion this may have caused.


Top-five results of the different categories and distances of the fifth Seychelles Eco-Friendly Marathon:

5.5km youth female
1. Dianne Belle Anse Royale secondary school 24 minutes 57 seconds (24:57)
2. Ashley Ernesta Mont Fleuri secondary school 26:07
3. Naomi Barra Anse Royale secondary school 26:21
4. Angela Boniface Pointe Larue secondary school 26:56
5. Clara Omath Plaisance secondary school 27:09

5.5km youth male
1. Samuel Moustache Pointe Larue 20:48
2. Yannick Magnan Pointe Larue secondary school 21:28
3. Ned Azemia Anse Boileau secondary school 21:51
4. Ian Volcère Plaisance secondary school 21:56
5. Darrel Bristol Plaisance secondary school 22:04

5.5km girls U12
1. Taherry Antoine Anse Aux Pins primary school 34:04
2. Kira Radegonde Anse Etoile primary school 34:39
3. Shaune Songoire Ecole Française 36:44
4. Sherine André Plaisance primary school 39:13
5. Shanice Dubel Mont Fleuri primary school 39:21

5.5km boys U12
1. Caleb Vadivelo La Rosière primary school 26:07
2. Nicholas Denis La Rosière primary school 26:47
3. Miquez Mathieu La Rosière primary school 26:52
4. Anil Charlette Mont Fleuri primary school 29:22
5. Kino Pauline Mont Fleuri primary school 30:18

5.5km master women
1. Jeanna Valentin Mont Buxton 31:05
2. Josianne Fabien Mont Buxton 36:02
3. Marthe Adelaide Anse Royale 38:33
4. Marie-Cecile Benstrong La Misère 44:51
5. Liselette Constance Mont Buxton 47:01

5.5km master men
1. Delfin Disono Sunjin Engineering 22:13
2. Selwyn Medor Mont Buxton 35:24
3. David Jolicoeur Maldives 35:25
4. Philippe Chong Seng Ma Constance 36:16
5. Bernard Sham Laye Beau Vallon 54:45

10km junior women
1. Estelle Lepathy Anse Royale 53:01
2. Sasha Payet Independent School 54:11
3. Sheryl Lepathy Anse Royale 55:24
4. Petra Faure Mahe Runners’ Club 1h17:48
5. Marie de Peretti Dubai - UAE  1h18:55

10km junior men
1. Steward Louise Plaisance secondary School 38:56
2. Benjamin Kilindo Plaisance secondary school 38:56
3. Travis Boniface Anse Royale secondary school 39:16
4. Kevin Harryba Anse Royale secondary school 43:31
5. Amade Moncherry Glacis 45:13

10km senior women
1. Najoie Philoé MSD&C 53:16
2. Cheryl Burck South Africa 54:17
3. Miranda Jeremie Mont Buxton 59:19
4. Ewa Ossowska Hilton Hotel 59:19
5. Dominique Bracher ISPC 1h00:17

10km senior men
1. Keddy Moustache Pointe Larue 38:28
2. Cyril Edmond SPDF 44:45
3. Kelvin Benoit Majoie 46:37
4. Santosh Wod Hilton Hotel 47:19
5. Jude Estico SPDF  50:42

10 km master women
1. Vivienne Vadivelo La Retraite 51:21
2. Florise Ernesta Pointe Au Sel 58:23
3. Maggy Harray La Misère 59:54
4. Debra Mellon Bel Ombre 1h09:46
5. Pryianga Tennege STC 1h16:39

10 km master men
1. Josue Victor East Coast Athletics club 43:51
2. Gerry Legras North East Point 46:19
3. No name on official result 53:42
4. Dominique Bervas Bel Ombre 55:06
5. Jonathan Paul Glacis  57:30

Half marathon women
1. Emma Jan Gyenga New Zealand 1h42:15
2. Anna Barra Anse Royale 1h48:06
3. Zsaklin Miklos Hungary 2h10:36
4. Number 4044 2h13:26
5. Pene Vogt Eden Island 2h20:23

Half-marathon men
1. Herbert Adrienne East Coast Athletics club 1h36:05
2. Joshua Gabriel East Coast Athletics club 1h45:52
3. Roy Jean-Baptiste Anse Kerlan 1h50:09
4. Medrick Jean-Baptiste Anse Kerlan 1h51:34
5. John Crick St Louis 1h56:55

Marathon women
1. Monica Neuling South Africa 3h36:41
2. Simone Zapha East Coast Athletics club 3h38:29
3. Carole Fletgen Switzerland 4h46:15

Marathon men
1. James Barra Top Racer club 3h06:49
2. Thomas Petit France 3h19:45
3. Badur Sulaiman Berjaya Beau Vallon Bay 3h48:12
4. Christophe Preterre France 3h50:49
5. Franky Baccus Unisey Student Union 3h54:48

5km walk women
1. Veronique Du Pont Bonjour Parfum 30:00
2. Aissata Diallo Alliance Française 38:19
3. Marlene Nourice Beau Vallon 42:21
4. Germa Francourt STC 42:31
5. Joanna Varley Sans Soucis 46:21

5km walk men
1. Fred Hypolite Bel Ombre primary school 22:25
2. Tim Horpinitch International school 30:00
3. Armen Alam 53:55
4. Park jong IK Korea 1h49:22

10km walk women
1. Christina Mellie MSD&C 53:14
2. Alexandra Antoine Petit Paris 59:13
3. Marie-Andre Sally MSD&C 1h02:54
4. Gabriella Nourice Tropical Wildlife Club 1h05:40
5. Marie-France Racombo Tropical Wildlife 1h11:47

10km walk men
1. Louis Drapcand Unisey Student Union 35:31
2. Gabriel Essack MSD&C 47:26
3. Alex Rath MSD&C 1h04:15
4. Ronny Hoareau Mason’s Travel 1h12:08
5. Franky Esther Tropical Wildlife Club 1h20:52

R. D.

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *