Outstanding performers get awards from Cambridge


18-September-2012

A souvenir photo of some of the students who were rewarded at the ceremony in the company of education and school officials

They received their certificates and tokens in a ceremony organised recently at the School of Education by the Centre for Curriculum, Assessment and Teacher Support of the Ministry of Education.

Present were the principal secretary for education Merida Delcy, director general for schools Odile Octave, officials from the Ministry of Education, representatives from the private schools and parents.

Principal education officer for curriculum and assessment Egbert Benstrong said even if Seychelles is a small country, it can produce results as equally excellent as other education systems, some of which are better resourced.

“Such achievements show that despite the many challenges we face, our education system can deliver,” he added.

The award for best across eight Cambridge International General Certificate of Secondary Education (IGSCE) subjects went to Ushna Dhanjee.

Maria Evenson came out first in best across seven Cambridge IGCSEs. Both students were at the Independent School.

From the International School, Nandita Nair was the most outstanding across three Cambridge international AS level.

Anisa Flavia Chang Lai-Seng, from the School of Advanced Level Studies (Sals) came out in the first place for best across three Cambridge international A levels.

For the best across four Cambridge international A levels, Sals students Nusrath Salma Farook settled in first place and Ron Albert Roucou in second position.

Other awards presented were the high achievement award for the October and November 2011 Cambridge IGCSE, AS level and A level subjects.

This award is given to students who have done exceptionally well in subjects which are not too common locally and which normally only a few students sit.

The high achievement award for English Literature and Chemistry went to Ushna Dhanjee, while Nicholas Adam, another Independent School student, was rewarded for his excellent performance in Business Studies.

The high achievement award also went to Dwayne Didon for excelling in Physics and Maria Evenson was best in Biology.

Students who have achieved highly nationally in the 2011 Cambridge exams at AS and A level were also rewarded.

Josslyn George-Albert clinched the award at AS level in Art and Design and Nandita Nair for English Language and Literature at AS level, both at the International School.

At A level, the outstanding performers were Ron Albert Roucou for Chemistry and Nusrath Salma Farook for Physics and Biology.

The next awards went to students who are top in Seychelles for the 2011 Cambridge IGSCEs, AS and A levels.

In the IGCSE category the outstanding performers are – Ushna Dhanjee for first language English and Information and Communication Technology, Krithika Shankar for co-ordinated sciences-double award and Mathematics, Maria Evenson for Geography and Shane Faure for English as a second language.

Nandita Nair is top in Seychelles for Mathematics at Cambridge AS level.
Ron Albert Roucou is the best in the country for Geography and Nusrath Salma Farook is top for Mathematics.

The ultimate award is the Top 10 in the world for Cambridge IGCSE, AS and A level subjects.

Victoire Eva Cointy from International School is first in the world for Cambridge IGCSE French as a foreign language, while Jeanie Rachel from School of Education is ranked 7th in the world for French language at AS level. Ella Pool is ranked 9th in the world for sociology at A level.
 

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *