UniSey rewards outstanding graduates


15-December-2012

The award winners in a souvenir photograph with guests

The award ceremony was held yesterday at the School of Education Mont Fleuri in the presence of the UniSey’s vice-chancellor Marina Confait, director general for youth affairs Fatoumata Sylla, members of the diplomatic corps, sponsors and the university’s staff.

The award recipients had excelled in the fields of early childhood, primary and secondary education, advanced diploma in educational leadership and degrees in business administration and computer information systems.
Awards were firstly given to the best performers of year 2010.

For early childhood, the best performer award went to Vanessa Adam, while Vanessia Labrosse was rewarded for being the best performer for professional experience.

The best performer in the field of primary education was Vicky Aglae and Joycy Arnephy was the best performer for professional practice.

For secondary education, Jocelyne Dogley was the best performer for secondary English, Fiona Payet for secondary French, Tania Bellard for secondary science and Petrina Joseph for history and geography.

The best performer for professional experience at secondary level was Rannia Elsa Bamboche.
From the advanced diploma in educational leadership of the year 2010 Agnielle Monthy received prizes for being the best performer.

Best performers for the years 2011 were also rewarded.
Vivienne Thelermont received prizes for being the best out of the early childhood cohort while Elfrida Alcindor was the best performer for professional practice.

Salvienne Isnard was the best performer for primary while Aline Larue received the award for best professional practice.
Carol Athanasius was the best performer for secondary technology and enterprise while best performer for professional practice award went to Maryvonne Auguste.

During the ceremony, there were those who were awarded with the School of Education awards as the best overall students.
For the year 2010, Enrico Ernesta received the award while Salvienne Isnard was the overall best performer for 2011. They both received the President’s Cup, a return ticket to any destination sponsored by Air Seychelles, a laptop and a trophy from President James Michel.

Other awards went to Valerie Lebon who was following a degree course in Business Administration. For being the best performer, Miss Lebon has been awarded with a scholarship to pursue further studies at Master level.

Renny Bijoux, who was the best performer in computer information systems, also won a scholarship for further studies at Master level.

A group of individuals also received certificates after successfully completing a Cisco course.
Cisco is a programme intended to recognise knowledge and experience in computer networking, particularly in routing and switching.

Our photo on front page show Enrico Ernesta and Salvienne Isnard receiving the President’s Cup for coming out as the overall best performers for the years 2010 and 2011 respectively.

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *