Athletics: Cross-country series-New master record for Simon Labiche as favourites cruise to victory


Male master 8km record breaker Labiche (right) is challenged by senior winner Moïse (left)            Anna Barra has made it two wins in as many races

The victories pushed them closer to the biggest prizes at the end of the third series.

The cross-country series will also allow the Seychelles Athletics Federation (SAF) to select athletes to take part in the Confederation of African Athletics (CAA) Southern Region cross-country championships which will be held in Lesotho on February 23.

Labiche clocked 28 minutes 39.13 seconds (28:39.1) to win the male master (over-40) 8km (4-lap) race, erasing the old record of 31:06.6 set by Herbert Adrienne on February 19, 2011. Adrienne finished second inside his old record time after clocking 30:34.2. Third was José Victor in 35:22.0.

In the girls’ under-16 2km (1-lap) race, Lisa Agnes took 7 minutes 30.6 seconds (7:30.6) to finish first, ahead of Naomie Barra who was second in 7:32.1 and race one winner Marie-Nella Larue who was ranked third in 7:45.6.

Gerard Tirant made it a second win as he cruised to victory in the boys’ under-16 2km (1-lap) race in 7:54.5. Devan Hoareau was second in 7:55.2, while Annette finished third in 7:58.3.

In the male under-18 4km (2-lap) race, Yannick Magnan clocked 13:45.7 to finish first ahead of Ned Azemia who was second in 14:01.7. Third place finisher Travis Boniface completed the distance in 14:05.4.

Hillary Robert clocked 18:31.7 to win the female under-18 4km (2-lap) race ahead of Ezra Almaze who finished second in 18:48.3 and in third position was Francesca Course with a time of 19:58.3.

Sheryl Lepathy outpaced her twin sister Estelle Lepathy to register victory in the female under-20 6km (3-lap) race in 29:01.5. Estelle was second in 29:01.6.

In form Steward Louise won the male junior (under-20) 8km (4-lap) race in 32:05.4 for his second win of the series. In second position was Samuel Moustache who clocked the same time, while Yannick Barrack was third in 32:14.6.

In the male senior (over-20) 12km (6-lap) race, Ivan Moïse clocked 45:27.2 for his second win of the series. He finished ahead of runner-up James Barra who clocked 46:35.4 and third place finisher Franky Baccus who completed the race in 53:33.1.

Unchallenged Anna Barra finished the female senior (over-20) 8km (4-lap) race in 38:02.3.

Record holder Vivienne Vadivello was the grand winner of the female master (over-40) 6km (3-lap) race in 30:47.4, relegating race one winner Florise Ernesta into second position in 32:16.2, while Maggy Harray was third in 35:29.2.

The third and last race of the series will be held on Saturday February 2, starting at 3pm at the Roche Caïman fitness trail.

R. D.

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *