Male finalists-We meet the 10 male finalists who are vying for the Sportsman of the Year title.


24-January-2013

Badminton player Georgie Cupidon

Badminton player Georgie Cupidon
Twice former Sportsman of the Year in 2006 and 2007, Georgie Cupidon returned to his old best in 2012 to win a number of local competitions and did not disappoint in the international arena.

. Bronze medallist in the mixed doubles event with Alisen Camille at the African Badminton Championship in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
. Mixed doubles gold medallist and men’s doubles bronze medallist at the Mauritius Open
. Winner of the men’s singles, men’s doubles and mixed doubles events of the Knockout competition
. Winner of the men’s singles, men’s doubles and mixed doubles events of the Closing Cup

 

Badminton player Kervin Ghislain
Badminton player Kervin Ghislain

Young badminton player Kervin Ghislain played well in 2012 and was chosen as runner-up to player of the year Georgie Cupidon.

. Silver medallist in the men’s singles, and bronze medallist in the mixed doubles at the Reunion tournament
. Double bronze medallists in the men’s singles and men’s doubles at the Mauritius Open
. Winner of the men’s doubles, runner-up in the men’s singles and third place finisher in the mixed doubles of the Closing Cup

 

Boxer Andrique Allisop
Boxer Andrique Allisop
After a convincing 2011 season, boxer Andrique Allisop went a step further in 2012 as he qualified for the Olympic Games in London.

. Qualified for the Olympic Games in London by winning a lightweight category bronze medal at the African Olympic qualification tournament in Casablanca, Morocco after edging out Kenyan Denis Okoth 19-18 in the quarterfinal before losing his semifinal fight on points – 8-16 – to Tunisian Ahmed Mejri
. Lost his first bout to a more experienced opponent – Jai Bhagwan of India – on an 8-18 verdict in the men's lightweight (60kg) category bout of the round of 32 at the Olympics.

 

Cyclist Edward Pothin
Cyclist Edward Pothin
Cyclist Edward Pothin confirmed himself as the country’s best cyclist at the moment as he dominated all local competitions in 2012.

. Part of the African team in the Tour of Sharjah international cycling tournament in the United Arab Emirates (UAE)
. Seychelles’ best cyclist at the Tour de Maurice
. Ranked 10th in the under-23 category and 23rd in the elite division of the 31.8km individual time-trial with a time of 46 minutes 23 seconds and finished 19th in the under-23 division and 59th in the elite class of the 170km road race in a time of 4 hours 25 minutes 28 seconds at the African continental cycling championships in Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso,
. Ranked 23rd overall in the Etoile de l’Océan Indien
. Ranked 23rd overall in the Tour de La Réunion
. Completed 21 of 26 races in the Ligue de La Réunion
. National Championship winner
. King of the Mountain winner
. Victoria race winner
. Team event winner
. Individual time trial winner

 

Judoka Dominique Dugasse
Judoka Dominique Dugasse
The first Seychellois athlete to qualify for the London Olympics and the country’s flag bearer at the opening ceremony, Praslinois judoka Dominique Dugasse really left his mark in 2012.

. First Seychellois athlete to qualify for the London Olympics, qualifying for the Games through continental (African Judo Union) quota after amassing 30 points in the -100kg category
. Lost by ippon to a technically more superior opponent, Dutchman Henk Grol who went on to claim a bronze medal in London
. Gold medallist of the -100kg category of the Tournoi international de La Réunion (Tirun)
. Ranked seventh out of 12 in the -100kg class at the World Cup in Lisbon, Portugal
. Ranked seventh out of 26 in the -100kg class at the African Championship in Morocco
. Took part in the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
. Gold medallist of the -100kg class at the Seychelles International Judo Tournament

 

Judoka Naddy Jeanne
Judoka Naddy Jeanne
Also hailing from Praslin, judoka Naddy Jeanne enjoyed a good season in 2012.

. Silver medallist of the -73kg category of the Tournoi international de La Réunion (Tirun)
. Ranked seventh out of 12 in the -100kg class at the World Cup in Lisbon, Portugal
. Took part in the African Championship in Morocco
. Took part in the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
. Gold medallist of the -73kg class at the Seychelles International Judo Tournament
. Gold medallist in the -73kg category of the Lamitye competition
. Gold medallist in the -73kg category of the Baie Ste Anne competition

 

Sailor Allan Julie
Sailor Allan Julie
Outgoing six-time Sportsman of the Year Allan Julie again features in the final for the biggest prize after enjoying another good season.

. Gold medallist in the Coupe de La Réunion regatta in a fleet of six
. Ranked fourth out of 56 competitors in the bronze fleet of the World Championships
. Ranked 41st overall in a fleet of 108 in the Europa Cup series
. Ranked 11th out of 43 sailors in the Mediterranean Championships off Hyères, France
. Runner in SYA Cup A
. Runner-up in SYA Cup B
. Runner-up in the Regatta Laser class

 

Sailor Rodney Govinden

Sailor Rodney Govinden
Ranked fifth overall in the Sports Awards of the Year 2011 crowning ceremony, Rodney Govinden has made the final once again.

. Silver medallist in the Coupe de La Réunion regatta in a fleet of six
. Ranked 35th out of 56 competitors in the bronze fleet of the World Championships
. Ranked 46thoverall in a fleet of 108 in the Europa Cup series
. Ranked 13th out of 43 sailors in the Mediterranean Championships off Hyères, France
. Winner of the SYA Cup A
. Winner of the SYA Cup B
. Winner of the Regatta Laser class

 

Swimmer Adam Viktora
Swimmer Adam Viktora

Adam Viktora, 16, is making his debut among the big guns after quite an interesting 2012 season.

. 800m freestyle gold medallist, three-time silver medallist in the 100m freestyle, 400m freestyle and 200m freestyle, and bronze medallist in the 100m butterfly in the 15 years and above category of the Confédération Africaine de Natation Amateur (Cana) Zone III and IV Swimming Championships at the Zimpeto Olympic Pool in Maputo, Mozambique
. Took part in the African Senior Swimming Championship in Kenya
. Took part in the World Short Course Championship in Turkey where he improved five personal best times


Volleyballer Paul Rose

Volleyballer Paul Rose

In 2012, Paul Rose made the most of the opportunity to play as first-choice setter for Premium Spikers after Jones Mangroo left the team. Premium Spikers won a third consecutive league and cup double in 2012.

. SVF Shield winner
. League title winner
. SVF Cup winner
. Men’s Division One Cup semifinalist

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *