Meet the finalists for the Young Male and Female Athletes of the Year


25-January-2013

Athlete Marie-Helen Rose

Athlete Marie-Helen Rose
After finishing fourth overall in the Young Female Athlete of the Year 2011 ranking, throws specialist Marie-Helen Rose racked up some good results in 2012.

.Triple silver medallist in shot put, javelin and discus at the Southern region junior championship in Namibia
. Double bronze medallist in discus and shot put at the Southern region youth championship in Zimbabwe
. Shot put gold medallist at the Jeux de la CJSOI in the Comoros
. Double gold medallist in discus and shot put in the National junior championship
. Double gold medallist in javelin and discus and silver medallist in hammer at the National youth championship

 

Badminton player Chlorie Cadeau

Badminton player Chlorie Cadeau

After dominating the junior class in 2012, Chlorie Cadeau has proved that she is following in the footsteps of her sister Juliette Ah-Wan, a two-time Sportswoman of the Year.

. Winner of the six-player junior league with 10 victories in as many games
. Winner of the ladies’ singles of the junior knock-out competition
. Winner of the ladies’ doubles of the junior knock-out competition

 

Judoka Caroline Philoé

Judoka Caroline Philoé

Praslinois judoka Caroline Philoé made her breakthrough on the local judo scene in 2012 and did not disappoint at regional level.

. Gold medallist in the -52kg category of the international judo tournament organised by Seychelles
. Silver medallist in the -52kg category of the CJSOI judo tournament in Mauritius
. Gold medallist in the -52kg category of the Baie Ste Anne Praslin Open
. Silver medallist in the -52kg category of the Lamitye tournament

 

Sailor Alison Hoareau

Sailor Alison Hoareau
After competing mostly against boys, young sailor Alison Hoareau had a really fantastic 2012 season.

. Ranked eighth out of 69 contestants at the India international regatta, and third to win a bronze medal in the girls’ category
. Ranked 54th overall out of 73 sailors at the African Optimist championships,
. Won the third Eden Island Optimist Cup ahead of male sailors
. Ranked third overall in the Regatta Optimist class
. Ranked second out of five in the SYA Cup A Optimist class
. Ranked second out of five in the SYA Cup B Optimist class


Weightlifter Rena Agricole

Weightlifter Rena Agricole
Outgoing Young Female Athlete of the Year Rena Agricole continued her progress in 2012 and is aiming to retain the title.

. Winner of the Indian Ocean championship gold medals in the 69kg youth and junior categories with an Olympic total of 150kg (70kg in snatch and 80kg in clean & jerk).
. Gold medallist of the National Championship 69kg category with an Olympic total of 155kg (70kg in snatch and 85kg in clean & jerk)

 

Athlete Dean William

Athlete Dean William
Strongman Dean William finished fourth overall behind outgoing Young Male Athlete of the Year 2011 Sirous Farabeau and he is once again challenging for the title.

.Ranked 10th in the shot put at the Southern region youth championship in Zimbabwe
. Shot put gold medallist at the Jeux de la CJSOI in the Comoros
. Shot put gold medallist in the National Championship
. Triple gold medallist in hammer, discus and shot put in the National youth championship
. Set new hammer record of 60.40m in the youth category in the Special Events 2 competition

 

Sailor Aubrey Sophola

Sailor Aubrey Sophola

Aubrey Sophola proved that Seychelles is still producing good sailors by winning the Laser 4.7 class of the Coupe de l’Océan Indien in Reunion in 2012.

. Gold medallist in the 12-sailor Laser 4.7 class of the Coupe de l’Océan Indien in Reunion
. Second out of four in the Regatta Laser class
. First out of six in the SYA Cup A Laser class
. Third out of six in the SYA Cup B laser class


 

Swimmer Adam Viktora

Swimmer Adam Viktora

Ranked fifth in the Young Male Athlete of the Year 2011, Adam Viktora again features among the finalists after enjoying quite an interesting 2012 season.

. 800m freestyle gold medallist, three-time silver medallist in the 100m freestyle, 400m freestyle and 200m freestyle, and bronze medallist in the 100m butterfly in the 15 years and above category of the Confédération Africaine de Natation Amateur (Cana) Zone III and IV Swimming Championships at the Zimpeto Olympic Pool in Maputo, Mozambique
. Took part in the African Senior Swimming Championship in Kenya
. Took part in the World Short Course Championship in Turkey where he improved five personal best times

 

Tennis player Damien Laporte

Tennis player Damien Laporte
Young tennis player Damien Laporte, who was third overall in the Young Male Athlete of the Year race, is currently ranked number one in the 10 years old and under category in the region.

. Winner of ITF/CAT U12 boys’ doubles in the second competition in Mauritius
. Silver medallist in ITF/CAT U12 boys’ doubles in the first competition in Mauritius
. Bronze medallist in the boys’ singles of the Open des Pirates in Reunion
. Winner of ITF/CAT U12 boys’ singles in Kenya
. Ranked fourth in the ITF/CAT U12 boys’ singles in Mauritius
. Winner of the Kia Motors boys’ singles
. Winner of the Kia Motors boys’ doubles
. Winner of the STA Open tournament
. Winner of Vijay league

 

Weightlifter Sirous Farabeau

Weightlifter Sirous Farabeau
Outgoing Young Male Athlete of the Year Sirous Farabeau had another good season in 2012 and has a shot at retaining the title.

. Winner of the Indian Ocean championship gold medals in the 85kg youth and junior categories with an Olympic total of 200kg (85kg in snatch and 115kg in clean & jerk).
. Silver medallist of the Open Championship 85kg category with an Olympic total of 205kg (90kg in snatch and 115kg in clean & jerk)
. Silver medallist of the National Championship 85kg category with an Olympic total of 225kg (100kg in snatch and 125kg in clean & jerk)

Compiled by G. G.

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *