Sports Awards of the Year 2012-Labiche, Allisop the best


26-January-2013

They received the gigantic Sportswoman and Sportsman of the Year trophies last night at the International Conference Centre.
Seychelles Nation presents short profiles of the top five chosen from the finalists in both the female and male categories.

Athlete Lissa Labiche – Sportswoman of the Year

Athlete Lissa Labiche – Sportswoman of the Year

Ranked fourth overall behind outgoing Sportswoman of the Year 2011 Alisen Camille and chosen as runner-up to Sportswoman of the Year 2010 Janet Georges, high jumper Lissa Labiche, who was voted Young Female Athlete of the Year 2010, wins the Sportswoman of the Year title for the first time after winning the 18th African Senior Athletics Championships high jump gold medal and the silver at the 14th IAAF World Junior Athletics Championships. At the Olympic Games in London, she reached the final long jump after receiving an invitation.

International competitions:
. Invited by the IAAF to compete at the XXX Olympic Games in London, England from July 27 to August 12, she qualified for the final

. Crowned women’s high jump champion of the 18th African Senior Athletics Championships in Porto-Novo, Benin after clearing the bar at 1.86m – a then junior and senior Seychelles record – at the Charles de Gaulle stadium on June 30

. Scaled bigger heights at the 14th International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) World Junior Athletics Championships when she went over 1.88m – a new junior and senior Seychelles record – inside the Montjuic Olympic Stadium in Barcelona, Spain, to write a new chapter in the history of Seychelles’ track & field athletics

. Long jump silver medallist at the Southern region junior championship in Namibia with a distance of 6.28m – a Seychelles junior record

. High jump silver medallist at the Southern region junior championship in Namibia with a bar of 1.70m
. High jump silver medallist at the South Africa open championship with a bar of 1.70m


Local competitions:
. National Championship gold medallist and broke the Seychelles record with a height of 1.85m

Weightlifter Janet Georges – runner-up

Weightlifter Janet Georges – runner-up
Four-time former Sportswoman of the Year in 2002, 2004, 2006 and 2010, Janet Georges finishes as runner-up for the third time (2003 behind Shrone Austin, 2005 behind Lindy Leveau-Agricole and 2012 behind Lissa Labiche).

Despite not qualifying for the Olympic Games as Seychelles did not field a complete team, Georges, who was fifth overall in 2000, fourth in 2001 and 2007, has showed once again that she is one of Seychelles’ best female athletes.

International competitions:
. Twice gold medallist in the snatch event (94kg) and Olympic total (208kg) and silver medallist in the clean & jerk (114kg) in the 69kg category in the African Weightlifting Championship in Kenya which also served as continental qualifiers for the Olympic Games in London

National competition:
. Ranked first in the 69kg division of the Open Championship

 

Badminton player Alisen Camille – third place finisher
Badminton player Alisen Camille – third place finisher

Chosen as Sportswoman of the Year just over a year ago, Alisen Camille, who was voted Young Female Athlete of the Year 2009 and ranked fourth in the senior category in 2010, finishes third this time after registering quite an interesting 2012 season.

International competitions:
. Bronze medallist with Georgie Cupidon in the mixed doubles event at the African Badminton Championship in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
. Gold medallist in the women’s doubles and bronze medallist in the women’s singles of the Mauritius Open
. Twice bronze medallist in the women’s singles and women’s doubles at the Reunion tournament

Local competitions:
. Twice gold medallist in the women’s singles and women’s doubles events and bronze medallist in the mixed doubles of the Knockout competition
. Twice gold medallist in the women’s singles and women’s doubles events and bronze medallist in the mixed doubles of the Closing Cup

 

Athlete Marie-Helen Rose – fourth place finisher
Athlete Marie-Helen Rose – fourth place finisher

Ranked fourth overall in the Young Female Athlete of the Year 2011, throws specialist Marie-Helen Rose, who racked up some good results in 2012, has taken fourth place overall and is also the Young Female Athlete of the Year.

International competitions:
.Triple silver medallist in shot put, javelin and discus at the Southern region junior championship in Namibia
. Double bronze medallist in discus and shot put at the Southern region youth championship in Zimbabwe
. Shot put gold medallist at the Jeux de la CJSOI in the Comoros

Local competitions:
. Double gold medallist in discus and shot in the National junior championship
. Double gold medallist in javelin and discus and silver medallist in hammer at the National youth championship

 

Judoka Brigitte Rose – fifth place finisher
Judoka Brigitte Rose – fifth place finisher

Female judoka Brigitte Rose of Praslin enjoyed a rewarding 2012 season and after featuring in the final for the first time, she manages to finish fifth overall.

International competitions:
. Bronze medallist in the -78kg division of the Abu-Dhabi Grand Prix,
. Took part in the World Cup in Bucharest, Romania
. Gold medallist and best female judoka award winner in the Seychelles International Judo Tournament

Local competition:
. Gold medallist in the Baie Ste Anne Praslin open,

………..

Boxer Andrique Allisop – Sportsman of the Year
Boxer Andrique Allisop – Sportsman of the Year

Boxer Andrique Allisop makes the final for the first time and wins the Sportsman of the Year title.
The young fighter, who had a convincing 2011 season with a big win over Mauritian Bruno Julie to capture the Indian Ocean Island Games gold medal, went a step further in 2012 as he qualified for the Olympic Games in London and in the process won a bronze medal.

International competitions:
. Qualified for the Olympic Games in London by winning a lightweight category bronze medal at the African Olympic qualification tournament in Casablanca, Morocco after edging out Kenyan Denis Okoth 19-18 in the quarterfinal before losing his semifinal fight on points – 8-16 – to Tunisian Ahmed Mejri
. Lost his first bout to a more experienced opponent – Jai Bhagwan of India – on an 8-18 verdict in the men's lightweight (60kg) category bout of the round of 32 at the Olympics.

 

Judoka Dominique Dugasse – runner-up
Judoka Dominique Dugasse – runner-up

Judoka Dominique Dugasse was the first Seychellois athlete to qualify for the London Olympics and was also the country’s flag bearer at the opening ceremony. The Praslinois, who left his mark in 2012, qualified for the Olympics through continental (African Judo Union) quota after amassing 30 points in the -100kg category.

International competitions:
. Lost by ippon to a technically more superior opponent, Dutchman Henk Grol, at the London Olympic Games. Grol went on to claim a bronze medal at the London Games
. Gold medallist of the -100kg category of the Tournoi international de La Réunion (Tirun)
. Ranked seventh out of 12 in the -100kg class at the World Cup in Lisbon, Portugal
. Ranked seventh out of 26 in the -100kg class at the African Championship in Morocco
. Took part in the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
. Gold medallist of the -100kg class at the Seychelles International Judo Tournament
. Ranked 114th worldwide

 

Badminton player Georgie Cupidon – third place finisher
Badminton player Georgie Cupidon – third place finisher

Twice former Sportsman of the Year in 2006 and 2007, Georgie Cupidon returned to his old best in 2012 to win a number of local competitions and did not disappoint in the international arena. He finished as runner-up in 2011.

International competitions:
. Bronze medallist in the mixed doubles event with Alisen Camille at the African Badminton Championship in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
. Mixed doubles gold medallist and men’s doubles bronze medallist at the Mauritius Open

National competitions:
. Winner of the men’s singles, men’s doubles and mixed doubles events of the Knockout competition
. Winner of the men’s singles, men’s doubles and mixed doubles events of the Closing Cup

 

Laser sailor Allan Julie – fourth place finisher
Laser sailor Allan Julie – fourth place finisher

Six-time Sportsman of the Year Allan Julie could not retain the title this time and settles for fourth position.

International competitions:
. Gold medallist in the Coupe de La Réunion regatta in a fleet of six
. Ranked fourth out of 56 competitors in the bronze fleet of the World Championships
. Ranked 41st overall in a fleet of 108 in the Europa Cup series
. Ranked 11th out of 43 sailors in the Mediterranean Championships off Hyères, France

National competitions:
. Runner in SYA Cup A
. Runner-up in SYA Cup B
. Runner-up in the Regatta Laser class

 

Swimmer Adam Viktora – fifth place finisher
Swimmer Adam Viktora – fifth place finisher

After making his debut among the big guns with some interesting results in 2012, swimmer Adam Viktora features among the top five for the first time and is also the Young Male Athlete of the Year.

International competitions:
. 800m freestyle gold medallist, three-time silver medallist in the 100m freestyle, 400m freestyle and 200m freestyle, and bronze medallist in the 100m butterfly in the 15 years and above category of the Confédération Africaine de Natation Amateur (Cana) Zone III and IV Swimming Championships at the Zimpeto Olympic Pool in Maputo, Mozambique
. Took part in the African Senior Swimming Championship in Kenya
. Took part in the World Short Course Championship in Turkey where he improved five personal best times

National competitions:
. Took part in the Sacos School swimming championship
. Took part in the Sacos National championship
. Took part in the Sprint Festival
. Took part in the Middle Distance meet
. Took part in the long distance meet
. Took part in the individual medley meet


Compiled by G. G.


 

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *