Athletics: National Youth Championship-Young athletes fail to trouble standing records


06-March-2013

Long jump silver medallist at last year’s Jeux de la Commission de la Jeunesse et des Sports de l’Océan Indien (CJSOI), Surera Charles clinched two victories on as many days, winning the female 100m in 13.89 seconds and long jump with 4.92m.

Jessie Eulentin and Peggy Rachel clocked identical times of 14.29 seconds in the 100m final, but the former finished second.
In the long jump event, Athina Freminot was second with a leap of 4.50m followed in third position by Peggy Rachel with 4.31m.

Andria Auguste triumphed in the 1,500m final but unfortunately for her the electronic timing system failed and there was no one to do the manual timing and as a result she could not get her time. Hilary Robert was second, while junior athlete Stephanie Underwood finished third.

Pushed on by the Moustache brothers – Keddy (4 minutes 31.22 seconds, 4:31.22) and Samuel (4:37.88) – Jim Cedras was the male winner over the same distance with a time of 5:22.94.
Ezra Almaze triumphed in the female 400m race after clocking 1:10.26 and she was followed in second and third places by Lisa Agniese (1:10.78) and Francesca Course (1:11.15).
Almaze was also victorious in the 200m race in a time of 27.74 seconds, while Lauren Mousbé finished second (29.86 seconds) and Jesse Eulentin third (33.18 seconds).

With senior sprinter Nery Luc crossing the finish line of the male 400m race first in 53.17 seconds, Aaron Tirant trailed by 55 hundredths of a second in the runner-up position overall but was ranked first in the youth category. Jovanie Bouzin (55.44 seconds) and Picky Pierre (46.54 seconds) were second and third.

Jean-Eve Roseline took victory in the boys’ 100m final, stopping the clock at 11.33 seconds, while Rani Camille (11.63 seconds) and Ado Rose (12.06 seconds) were ranked second and third.
Lisa Agniese (girl categopry, under-14 years old) was faster than her opponents including junior runner Estelle Lepathy in the 800m race. She clocked 2:55.43 to relegate Valerie Racombo (3:00.40) and Francesca Course (3:01.21) into second and third positions.

Travis Boniface (2:05.63), Yannick Barra (2:07.10) and Kevin Harryba (2:11.20) occupied the three places on the medals podium of the male 800m race.
Dianne Belle powered to victory in the female 3,000m race in a time of 13:14.39 and she was followed in second place by Angela Boniface in 15:22.99.

In the female 4x100m relays, Arsu’s team comprising Andria Auguste, Hanna Denis, Laureen Mousbe and Estelle Lepathy won in 55.92 seconds, followed in second and third places by Top Racers ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams with 55.98 seconds and 59.27 seconds.

Arsu also won the male 4x100m relay as Jovanie Bouzin, Andrew Rachel, Yannick Barra and Aldo Rose clocked 47.36 seconds. Shooting Star ‘A’ (48.75 seconds) and Top Racers (52.53 seconds) finished second and third.

In field events, Debrah Servina won the female shot put contest with a best throw of 8.99m with Aicha Cushion (8.37m) and Athina Freminot (7.88m) completing the podium.
Servina also won the female hammer throw with a distance of 18.59m and the discus throw with 22.91m. Aicha Cushion was the runner-up in the discus event with a distance of 19.23m, but triumphed in the javelion throw with an effort of 36.28m as Servina finished second with 12.38m.

Mohamed Harryba claimed victory in the male shot put event with a distance of 8.60m before clearing the bar at 1.75m to triumph in the male high jump as Gerard Tirant finished second with 1.70m.
Competing with athletes in the youth category, senior jumper Leeroy Gamatis flew over 2m and Carlos Ernesta finished with a best height of 1.85m.

Athina Freminot finished with a distance of 9.90m in the female triple jump, relegating Peggy Rachel into second position with 9.75m.

Jean-Eve Roseline was unchallenged in the male discus event and he finished with an effort of 22.68m, but was challenged by Jim Cedras in the jevelin throw which he won with 40.02m. Cedras’s best throw was measured at 25.82m.

Karhgai Moodely’s effort of 3.14m won him first place in the male long jump with Jacob Varley (3.08m) and Jean-Jacques Eulentin (3.07m) finishing second and third.

G. G.

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *