Athletics: Seychelles track and field school invitational meet-New talents come to the fore


20-April-2013

Athletes from six local schools and the International School of Kenya were present to compete in what must surely be a good opportunity for them to get a good notion of their performance ahead of the upcoming inter-schools national athletics championships on June 29.

In her opening speech, Education Minister Macsuzy Mondon pointed out that this event presents a good opportunity for the social interaction of young people from different societies and that sport has a role in our general well-being.

Before officially opening the competition, she expressed her hope that the competitors will compete in the spirit of fair play, friendship and respect.

Though it was a hot day, the athletes still showed their competitiveness and those in attendance did well to create a great atmosphere for the event.

The results of the track events of the first day of competition are as follows:


100m boys under 14: 1. Dean Mathieu - La Digue (12.70 seconds) 2. Stevio Legaie – Pointe Larue (12.93 seconds) 3. Wayne Albert - Plaisance (12.94 seconds)

100m girls under 14: 1. Lorinda Franchette - La Digue (14.13 seconds) 2. Shantina Marie – English River (14.32 seconds) 3. Shana Lucas – Anse Boileau (14.32 seconds)

100m girls junior varsity: 1. Amisha Seraphine - English River (13.70 seconds) 2. Surera Charles - Plaisance (13.74 seconds) 3. Larissa Nicette – Anse Boileau (13.93 seconds)

100m boys junior varsity: 1. Jovanie Bouzin – Anse Royale (12.03 seconds) 2. Ian Bibi - La Digue (12.18 seconds) 3.Dominique Sinon - Plaisance (12.32 seconds)

100m Boys varsity: 1. Jean-Yves Roseline – Pointe Larue (11.17 seconds) 2. Dylan Sicobo – Pointe Larue (11.69 seconds) 3. Akash Shah - ISK (11.82 seconds)

1500m girls junior varsity: 1. Makena Kinyua - ISK (6:26.47) 2. Dianne Belle – Anse Royale (6 :44.46) 3. Linzy Lucas – Anse Royale (6 :49.15)

1500m girls varsity: 1. Isabelle Marie - Praslin (6 :26.39) 2. Natifa Philoe – Anse Royale (6 :43.93) 3. Nathanielle Hoareau - P.Larue (6 :48.68)

1500m boys varsity: 1. Yannick Magnan – Ponite Larue (4:27.35) 2. Dino Mirabeau – Pointe Larue (4:44.23) 3 Trevor Henriette – Anse Boileau (4:45.14)

1500m girls under 14: 1. Naomi Barra – Anse Royale (5:23.18) 2. Shivanti Nefdt - ISK (5:30.51) 3. Natalie Fengler - ISK (5:46.11)

1500m boys under 14: 1. Salate Rostal - ISK (4:41.44) 2. Sebastian Arntoft - ISK (5:02.58) 3. Dean Sanders – English River (5:13.10)

1500m boys junior varsity: 1. Harrison Mutai - ISK (4:41.78) 2. Aaron Sabadin - Plaisance (4:43.55) 3. Archille Ernesta - La Digue (4:51.35)

4x100m girls under 14: 1. La Digue (55.17 seconds) 2. Anse Boileau (56.88 seconds) 2. English River (57.56 seconds)

4x100m boys under 14: 1. La Digue (49.93 seconds) 2. Plaisance (50.85 seconds) 3. Pointe Larue (51.15 seconds)

4x100m girls junior varsity: 1. Plaisance (53.69 seconds) 2. English River (55.47 seconds) 3. Pointe Larue (57.35 seconds)

4x100m boys junior varsity: 1. La Digue (47.21 seconds) 2. Plaisance (47.59 seconds) 3. English River (49.21 seconds)

4x100m girls varsity: 1. Anse Boileau (55.79 seconds) 2. Praslin (58.57 seconds) 3. Plaisance (59.14 seconds)

4x100m boys varsity: 1. Anse Boileau (46.34 seconds) 2. Praslin (47.13 seconds) 3. Pointe Larue (47.41 seconds)

100m girls varsity: 1. Julia Hollanda – Anse Boileau (13.79 seconds) 2. Peggy Rachel – Anse Royale (14.40 seconds) 3. Sonam Tsultrim – Anse Boileau (14.60 seconds)

100m hurdles girls: 1. Georgia Smyth - ISK (18.68 seconds) 2. Lirena Gamatis – Anse Royale (21.36 seconds) 3. Anicette Lesperance – Anse Royale (22.15 seconds)

110m hurdles boys under 14:  1. Carlos Almage – Anse Royale (21.46 seconds) 2. Marco Fengler - ISK (24.18 seconds) 3. Eliot Ste. Clair - ISK (26.69 seconds)

110m hurdles boys junior varsity: 1. Jovanie Bouzin – Anse Royale (18.14 seconds) 2. John Marianne – Pointe Larue (19.13 seconds) 3. Anil Bacco – English River (19.28 seconds)

110m hurdles boys varsity: 1. Mohamed Harryba – Anse Royale (16.05 seconds) 2. Richard Servina – Anse Royale (21.71 seconds) 3. Elvis Bonne – Pointe Larue (22.99 seconds)

300m hurdles girls under 14: 1. Nathalie Fengler - ISK (1:10.22)

300m hurdles girls junior varsity: 1. Effie Ernesta - Plaisance (55.85 seconds) 2. Chanty Jeannevol - Plaisance (58.84 seconds) 3. Georgia Smyth - ISK (59.04 seconds)

300m hurdles boys under 14: 1. Noah Gabriel – Pointe Larue (49.67 seconds) 2. Marco Fengler - ISK (1:02.78) 3.Elliot Ste. Clair - ISK (1:05.85)

300m hurdles boys junior varsity: 1. Yohann Oreddy - Plaisance (49.18 seconds) 2. Gerard Tirant – Pointe Larue (49.79 seconds) 3. Diego Olaya - ISK (52.24 seconds)

S. N.

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *