Athletics: Seychelles track and field school invitational meet-Solid performances by local athletes


22-April-2013

 

The girls from Plaisance secondary school scooped two trophies in the under 14 and junior varsity categories. The girls’ varsity category was won by Anse Boileau secondary.

As for the boys, the International School of Kenya (ISK) won the under 14 category, while La Digue took the cup for junior varsity and Pointe Larue won the varsity category.


Vikram Sinha, the managing director of Airtel, the main sponsor of the champions, presented the winners with their cups.
Each school who took part in the two-day event were presented with a certificate. 

In his closing address to the competitors, National Sports Council chief executive Alain

Volcère congratulated the athletes and thanked the students from the International School of Kenya for coming all this way to help make this event a success.

Below are the results of the second day of competition and field events:
3,000m girls’ under 14:
  1. Naomie Barra - Anse Royale (12:11.73) 2. Nathalie Fengler - ISK (12:50.37) 3. Shivanti Nefdt - ISK (12:54.96)
3,000m boys’ under 14: 1. Noah Jean-Louis - Pointe Larue (10:45.22) 2. Sebastian Arntoft - ISK (10:46.23) 3. Kenneth Mussard - Plaisance (11:21.30)
3,000m girls’ junior varsity: 1. Makena Kinyua - ISK (12:21.22) 2. Dianne Belle - Anse Royale (12.50.07) 3. Clara Omath - Plaisance (15.21.38)
3,000m boys’ junior varsity: 1. Archille Ernesta - La Digue (10:33.10 seconds) 2. Harrison Mutai - ISK (10:34.15) 3. Kieren Songoire - Plaisance (10:55.87)
Javelin boys’ under 14: 1. Jean-Michel Camille - La Digue (34.77m) 2. Richard Kalu - ISK (20m) 3. Jinsu Elhance - ISK (15.02m)
3,000m girls’ varsit : 1. Cynthia Moustache - Pointe Larue (14 :23.54) 2. Tracy Deletourdie - Plaisance (18 :36.97) 3. Shanice Joubert - Plaisance (18 :38.56)
3,000m boys’ varsity: 1. Yannick Magnan - Pointe Larue (9 :54.28) 2. Dino Mirabeau - Pointe Larue (11:08.41) 3. Julinio Nourrice -Anse Royale (11 :41.68)
Triple jump boys’ under 14: 1. Imraan Sunderji - ISK (10.14m)
Triple jump boys’ junior varsity: 1. Menjel Kilindo - English River (12.70m) 2. Freddy Young - Anse Boileau (12.42m) 3. Dwen Crispin - Praslin (12.35m)
200m girls’ varsity: 1. Julia Hollanda - Anse Boileau (28.34 seconds) 2. Atina Freminot - Anse Boileau (29.00 seconds) 3. Peggy Rachel - Anse Royale (29.66 seconds)
200m boys’ varsity: 1. Jean-Yves Roseline - Pointe Larue (22.50 seconds) 2. Dylan Sicobo - Pointe Larue (23.82 seconds) 3. Mohamed Harryba - Anse Royale (24.15 seconds)
Javelin boys’ junior varsity: 1. Garret Turner - ISK (33.40m) 2. Shaquil Cushion - English River (32.44m) 3. Perry Monnaie - La Digue (30.26m)
800m girls’ under 14: 1. Meryle Rabat - Anse Royale (2 :37.26) 2. Effie Ernesta - Plaisance (2 :43.23) 3. Raychelle Sophola - Plaisance (2 :45.62)
800m boys under 14: 1. Slate Rostal - ISK (2 :17.43) 2. Amadev Joubert - English River (2 :24.22)
800m girls junior varsity: 1. Andria Auguste - Anse Royale (2:41.86) 2. Petra Moustache - Praslin (2:43.97) 3. Linzy Lucas - Anse Royale (2:46.99)
800m boys’ junior varsity: 1. Andrew Rachel - Anse Royale (2:21.28) 2. Harrison Mutai - ISK (2:23.20) 3. Jose Hernandez - ISK (2:26.48)
800m girls’ varsity: 1. Cinthia Payet - Praslin (2 :56.90) 2. Johnessa Laure - Plaisance (2 :58.88) 3. Natifa Philoe - Anse Royale (3 :01.10)
800m boys’ varsity: 1. Ned Azemia - Anse Boileau (2 :07.20) 2. Randolph Louise - Praslin (2 :18.19) 3. Samuel Valentin - Anse Royale (2 :25.63)
200m girls’ under 14: 1. Lirena Gamatis - Anse Royale (29.36 seconds) 2. Frances Rose - La Digue (29.56 seconds) 3. Yuri Elisabeth - Plaisance (29.62 seconds)
200m boys’ under 14: 1. Stevio Legaie - Pointe Larue (25.42 seconds) 2. Dean Mathieu - La Digue (25.70 seconds) 3. Alix Henry - Plaisance (26.40 seconds)
200m girls’ junior varsity: 1. Ezra Almaze - Plaisance (26.49 seconds) 2. Louise Pech - ISK (28.40 seconds) 3. Louisa Ladouce - La Digue (28.76 seconds)
200m boys’ junior varsity: 1. Jovanie Bouzin - Anse Royale (24.20 seconds) 2. Gelick Joseph - Anse Royale (24.82 seconds) 3. Jeffreyno Pool - La Digue (25.48 seconds)
High jump boys’ junior varsity: 1. Norris Brioche - Praslin (1.85m) 2. Norris Bibi - La Digue (1.85m) 3. Gerald Tirant - Pointe Larue (1.75m)
4x400m girls’ under 14: 1. Anse Royale (4:43.38) 2. La Digue (4 :49.10) 3. Plaisance (4:55.96)
4x400m boys’ under 14: 1. La Digue (4:09.84) 2. Plaisance (4:19.26) 3. Anse Royale (4:22.07)
4x400m girls’ junior varsity: 1. Anse Royale (4:36.32) 2. ISK (4:52.12) 3. Anse Boileau  (5:06.13)
4x400m boys’ junior varsity: 1. La Digue (3:45.33) 2. English River (3:53.46) 3. Anse Royale (3:56.96)
4x400m girls’ varsity: 1. Anse Royale (4:56.26) 2. Anse Boileau (5 :02.45) 3. Plaisance (5 :18.90)
4x400m boys’ varsity: 1. Anse Boileau (3:46.58) 2. Anse Royale (3 :56.08) 3. Praslin (4 :10.99)
High jump girls’ under 14: 1. Georgia Smyth - ISK (1.50m) 2. Nayelli Etienne - La Digue (1.35m) 3. Frances Rose (1.30m)
High jump boys’ under 14: 1. Wayne Albert - Plaisance (1.70m) 2. Warren Bibi - La Digue (1.65m) 3. Jonathan Zarine - English River (1.60m)
Shot put girl’ junior varsity: 1. Louise Pech - ISK (8.12m) 2. Ariana Souyan - Praslin (7.87m) 3. Amanda Desaubin - Plaisance (7.24m)
Discus girls’ under 14: 1. Marie-Michelle Woodcock - La Digue (11.79m) 2. Ashley Jeannevol - Plaisance (11.44m) 3. Olivia Marday - Plaisance (11.42 m)
Discus boys’ junior varsity: 1. Shaquil Cushion - English River (24.39m) 2. Jack St. Clair - ISK (22.22m) 3. Garret Turner - ISK (22m)
Shot put girls’ under 14: 1. Thyra Vidot - Anse Boileau (6.99m) 2. Ashley Jeannevole  - Plaisance (6.90m) 3. Bryna Esparon - Points Larue (6.78m)
Discus girls’ junior varsity: 1. Aisha Cushion - Plaisance (20.06m) 2. Amanda Desaubin - Plaisance (16.20m) 3. Juanita Porice - English River (13.96m)
Shot put boys’ varsity: 1. Gino Etienne - La Digue (11.65m) 2. Nelson Dodin - Anse Boileau (10.85m) 3. Jean-Yves Nourrice – Pointe Larue (10.56m)
Shot put girls’ varsity : 1. Debra Servina - Anse Royale (9.77m) 2. Aisha William - Pointe Larue (8.63m) 3. Asha Philo - Praslin (7.83m)
Long jump boys’ under 14: 1. Warren Bibi - La Digue (5.25m) 2. Greg Hollanda - Anse Boileau (5.18m) 3. Marcus Louis - Pointe Larue (5.14 m)
Long jump boys’ varsity: 1. Dwen Crispin - Praslin (5.92m) 2. Joshua Monthy - Praslin (5.40 m) 3. Freddy Young - Anse Boileau (5.40m)
Long jump girls’ varsity: 1. Athina Freminot - Anse Boileau (4.98m) 2. Peggy Rachel - Anse Royale (4.50m) 3. Velma Ernesta - Praslin (4.37m)

S. N.

 

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *