Swimming: National open championship-Pierre-André Adam breaks two breaststroke records


12-June-2013

ADAM … two new breaststroke records and best swimmer title winner


Twenty-one years ago, back in 1992, Fabien Antat set two records in 100m breaststroke (1 minute 11.69 seconds) and 50m breaststroke (32.02 seconds) and until late last week they were the two oldest Seychelles swimming records.

Pierre-André Adam got his first record on day two – Friday – and it was in the two-lap 100m breaststroke with a new time of 1 minute 10.67 seconds.
He returned to the pool on Saturday afternoon to trim the 50m breaststroke time to 31.32 seconds.

Antat now only holds the 200m breaststroke record of 2 minutes 38.25 seconds which he set in 1993.
Pierre-André Adam also went home with the men’s best swimmer title while Aurelie Fanchette won the women’s after earning the highest number of points according to Fina’s (Fédération international de natation) scoring systems.

Fanchette amassed 540 points in the 100m freestyle which she won in 1 minute 03.94 seconds, while Adam’s 100m breaststroke time of 1 minute 10.67 seconds earned him 559 points.

FANCHETTE … best female swimmer

Felicity Passon and Dean Hoffman were awarded the best swimmer titles based on points accumulated through their final placings. Passon took part in eight events, while Hoffman contested 12.

Passon swam eight events in three days      Hoffman took part in 12 events

The championship’s other notable winners were Adam Viktora, Dean Hoffman, Aurelie Fanchette and Felicity Passon who won multiple events.

From left to right: Hoffman, Fanchette, Adam and Passon

The following are the results of the top three finishers of each category:
200m freestyle female:
   1. Melissa Jeanne (2:42.32), 2. Clara Omath (2:44.15), 3. Zoe Barois (2:44.97)
200m freestyle male:   1. Adam Viktora (2:16.05), 2. Dean Hoffman (2:18.73), 3. Luke Bonnelame (2:24.68)
50m backstroke female:   1. Felicity Passon (35.02), 2. Alice Rigamonti (40.49), 3. Melissa Jeanne (41.41)
50m backstroke male:   1. Dean Hoffman (33.14s), 2. Shane Mangroo (33.21), 3. Ryan Govinden (33.76)
100m breaststroke female:   1. Melissa Jeanne (1:30.46), 2. Clara Omath (1:31.35), 3. Maria Marzochi (1:32.68)
100m breaststroke male:   1. Pierre-Andre Adam (1:10.67, New Record), 2. Dean Hoffman (1:26.53), 3. Justin Payet (1:31.27)
400m medley female:   1. Leyla Rigamonti (6:57.03), 2. Alice Rigamonti (7:06.84) 
400m medley male:   1. Adam Viktora (5:30.13), 2. Dean Hoffman (6:18.98), 3. Samuele Rossi (6:56.06)
100m butterfly female:   1. Felicity Passon (1:11.80), 2. Clara Omath (1:24.20), 3. Zoe Barois (1:33.90)
100m butterfly male:   1. Adam Viktora (1:09.61), 2. Lenel Ah-Wan (1:23.43), 3. Damien Payet (2:05.21)
50m butterfly female:   1. Felicity Passon (31.68), 2. Clara Omath (35.18), 3. Zoe Barois (40.31)
50m butterfly male:   1. Pierre-Andre Adam (28.16)   2. Adam Viktora (28.58), 3. Luke Bonnelame (30.57)
400m freestyle female:   1. Jocelynda Fred (10:48.47) 
400m freestyle male:   1. Dean Hoffman (5:45.72), 2. Sam Crona (7:40.12), 3. Fabio Riage (8:47.47)
200m backstroke female:   1. Felicity Passon (2:44.42), 2. Nicole Grasselli Barni (3:13.06), 3. Alice Rigamonti (3:19.26)
200m backstroke male:   1. Dean Hoffman (2:47.91), 2. Lenel Ah-Wan (3:00.79s), 3. Bertrand Payet (3:33.56)
200m breaststroke female:   1. Melissa Jeanne (3:19.21), 2. Clara Omath (3:19.32), 3. Maria Marzocchi (3:27.38)
200m breaststroke male:   1. Pierre-André Adam (2:46.60), 2. Samuele Rossi (3:20.58), 3. Justin Payet (3:34.28)
100m freestyle female:   1. Aurelie Fanchette (1:03.94), 2. Felicity Passon (1:05.75), 3. Clara Omath (1:12.48)
100m freestyle male:   1. Adam Viktora (1:00.45), 2. Dean Hoffman (1:01.18), 3. Luke Bonnelame (1:02.46)
50m freestyle female:   1. Aurelie Fanchette (29.19), 2. Felicity Passon (29.64), 3. Maria Marzocchi (32.13)
50m freestyle male:   1. Pierre-André Adam (25.25), 2. Adam Viktora (26.07), 3. Dean Hoffman (26.92)
100m backstroke female:   1. Felicity Passon (1:20.00), 2. Alice Rigamonti (1:29.94), 3. Melissa Jeanne (1:31.21)
100m backstroke male:   1. Ryan Govinden (1:13.70), 2. Dean Hoffman (1:13.94), 3. Adam Moncherry (1:27.36)
200m individual medley female:   1. Aurelie Fanchette (2:44.02), 2. Felicity Passon (2:52.46), 3. Clara Omath (3:04.46)
200m individual medley male:   1. Adam Viktora (2:34.79), 2. Dean Hoffman (2:46.72)   3. Luke Bonnelame (2:48.81)
50m breaststroke female:   1. Melissa Jeanne (39.61), 2. Clara Omath (41.15), 3. Maria Marzocchi (41.48)
50m breaststroke male:   1. Pierre-André Adam (31.32, New Record), 2. Dean Hoffman (37.43), 3. Justin Payet (38.24)
200m butterfly male:   1. Adam Viktora (2:48.45), 2. Lenel Ah-Wan (3:05.90)
200m butterfly female:   1. Felicity Passon (2:52.42)
800m female:   1. Nicole Grasselli Barni (11:51.94)
1,500m male:   1. Dean Hoffman (20:55.09s), 2. Hayden Ah-Wan (21:50.88)

S. N.

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *

Showing 1 comments

1

stephie monnaie

Keep on progressing for Seychelles

about 11 hours ago

Reply