Students take centre stage at school zone awards ceremony


17-July-2013

The award ceremonies were animated by students, who entertained the guests present by displaying their artistic talents through songs, poem recitals and traditional dances.

Song ‘Mersi Sesel’ by Anse Aux Pins primary

Inspirational poem by two Mont Fleuri secondary students         Poem entitled ‘Gratitude’ by School for the Exceptional Child

 Traditional Dance ‘Avan De’ by Cascade primary

Students display their talents with traditional dance performance

The aim is to motivate students to dedicate themselves to their studies.  The awards ceremonies were evidence of the enthusiasm, commitment and hard work of the students in their studies.
Such events, organised entirely by the schools, also promote a greater sense of team work among schools in the respective zones.

This week’s Education Page brings you a feature of the Zone 3 and Zone 4 award ceremonies and various highpoints in pictures.

Zone 3 maintains longstanding tradition

Proud award recipients of Zone 3 award ceremony


The Zone 3 award ceremony was held at the Roche Caiman community centre in the presence of the principal secretary for Education, Merida Delcy, other ministry officials, district authorities and school partners. Also present were head teachers, teachers, students and parents.

Held under the theme ‘Gratitude makes a great attitude’, the zone award ceremony has been a long standing tradition for schools of Zone 3 with a distinctive achievement for having this year organised the sixth edition.
Schools in Zone 3 include Au Cap primary, Anse Aux primary, Pointe Larue primary and secondary, Cascade primary, Plaisance primary and secondary and the School for the Exceptional Child.

Zone 4 schools join forces to celebrate the achievements of students

Awardees of Zone 4 pose for group souvenir photo


The Zone 4 awards ceremony took place at the Ile Perseverance North primary school and was attended by the director general for Schools Odile Octave, ministry officials, district authorities as well as teachers and parents.

La Misère primary, Mont Fleuri primary and secondary, Bel Eau primary, English River secondary, La Retraite primary, Anse Etoile primary and Ile Perseverance North primary school form part of Zone 4.
Zone 4 organised the award ceremony for the first time and the event was an opportunity to not only reward high academic performance of students but also to showcase other creative and artistic talents of pupils.

Well Done Zone 3 and Zone 4 organising teams! And congratulations students!

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *