Athletics: National Championships-Arsu grab top team award


17-July-2013

Dean William        Ned Azemia

 Danny D’Souza     Marie-Helen Rose

Held at Stad Linite, the competition started on Friday afternoon and continued the following day.

Athletes from several clubs featured in track and field events during the two-day competition.

Arsu finished as the best club with 228 points. Top Racers were second with 220 points and Fast Track third with 144.
We publish the top three results in each category event:

3,000m race walking female: 1. Angela Boniface (25 minutes 15.4 seconds)
5,000m race walking male: 1. Samuel Boniface (32:26.2), 2. Geno Belle (33:46.5)
1,500m women: 1. Diane Belle (5:36.4), 2. Andria Auguste (5:40.0), 3. Hilary Robert (5:43.3s)
1,500m men:  1. Keddy Moustache (4:17.7), 2. Ivan Moïse (4:18.6), 3. Yannick Magnan (4:18.6)
400m women: 1. Natacha Bibi (59.0 seconds), 2. Ezra Almaze (59.4 seconds), 3. Anissa Emile (1:02.0)
400m men: 1. Ned Azemia (49.7 seconds), 2. Travis Hardy (49.9 seconds), 3. Nerry Luc (53.8 seconds)
100m women: 1. Joanne Lou-Toy (12.0 seconds), 2. Matty Molta (12.8 seconds), 3. Julia Hollanda (13.2 seconds)
100m men: 1. Danny D’Souza (10.7 seconds), 2. Leeroy Henriette (11.0 seconds), 3. Jean-Yves Esparon (11.2 seconds)
400m hurdles women: 1. Estelle Lepathy (1:24.42), 2. Effie Ernesta (1:31.26)
100m hurdles women: 1. Peggy Rachel (20.86 seconds), 2. Lirena Gamatis (22.00 seconds), 3. Melissa Bouzin (22.58 seconds)
110m hurdles men: 1. Aldo Rose (19.60 seconds), 2. Mohamed Harryba (19.63 seconds)
800m women: 1. Estelle Lepathy (2:45.00), 2. Andria Auguste (2:45.82), 3. Linzy Lucas (2:47.39)
800m men: 1. Ned Azemia (2:08.75), 2. Keddy Moustache (2:10.37), 3. Steward Louise (2:10.59)
200m women: 1. Joanne Lou-Toy (26.56 seconds), 2. Diane Nioze (27.31 seconds), 3. Anisa Emile (28.45 seconds)
200m men: 1. Neddy Marie (22.37 seconds), 2. Jean-Yves Esparon (22.94 seconds), 3. Yannick Payet (23.45 seconds)
3,000m women: 1. Meryle Rabat (11:56.64), 2. Diane Belle (12:34.40), 3. Sheryl Lepathy (12:42.64)
5,000m men: 1. Roch Bamboche (17:39.27), 2. Ivan Moïse (17:39.48), 3. Benjamin Kilindo (18:31.66)
4x400m relay women: 1. Arsu (4:32.32), 2. Arsu (4:32.47), 3. Plaisance (5:16.04)
4x400m relay men: 1. Fast Track (3:25.44), 2. Shooting Star (3:36.28), 3. Top Racers (3:41.39)
4x100m relay women: 1. Top Racers (53.1 seconds), 2. Spartan (53.4 seconds), 3. Fast Track (53.8 seconds)
4x100m relay men: 1. Shooting Star (42.2 seconds), 2. Fast Track (42.8 seconds), 3. Shooting Star (45.6 seconds)
Discus women: 1. Marie-Helen Rose (34.92m), 2. Debrah Servina (28.56m), 3. Aicha Cushion (18.88m)
Discus men: 1. Nelson Dodin (22.75m), 2. Shaquil Cushion (21.79m)
Triple jump women: 1. Peggy Rachel (9.95m), 2. Surera Charles (9.77m)
Triple jump men: 1. Alvin Kilindo (13.86m)
High jump women: 1. Lissa Labiche (1.65m), 2. Samia Almaze (1.40m)
High jump men: 1. Leeroy Gamatis (1.95m), 2. Carlos Ernesta (1.80m), 3. Mervin Aglaé (1.75m)
Javelin women: 1. Aicha Cushion (31.71m), 2. Debrah Servina (15.07m)
Javelin men: 1. Shaquil Cushion (34.61m), 2. Steward Louise (33.87m), 3. Nelson Dodin (25.55m)
Pole vault men:  1. Geno Belle (2.80m), 2. Jude Sidonie (2.70m), 3. Steward Louise (2.60m)
Hammer women: 1. Marie-Helen Rose (26.17m), 2. Debrah Servina (17.91m)
Hammer men:  1. Dean William (46.77m)
Long jump women:  1. Natacha Bibi (5.33m), 2. Diane Nioze (5.04m), 3. Surera Charles (4.99m)
Long jump men:  1. Jude Sidonie (6.62m), 2. Samiel Maria (6.52m), 3. Alvin Kilindo (6.42m)
Shot put women:  1. Marie-Helen Rose (11.22m), 2. Debrah Servina (9.47m), 3. Elza Lespoire (6.48m)
Shot put men:  1. Dean William (12.40m), 2. Keddy Agnes (11.45m), 3. Nelson Dodin (8.75m)

S. N.

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *