Sailing - Julie, Lablache windsurfing and laser open champs


11-September-2018

  Labrosse laser 4.7 CJSOI Cup winner

 

Bertrand Lablache and Allan Julie were the victors in the windsurfing and laser open classes of Saturday’s National Championship, while Dominique Labrosse was the laser 4.7 division winner of the Commission de la Jeunesse et des Sports de l'Océan Indien (CJSOI) Cup.

Races in all three categories were held last Saturday and the competitors had to make five outings each

Bertrand Lablache finished with 5 points in the windsurfing class after taking three first place finishes and one second place, after his second position in the first race was discarded.

After the organisers discarded his second place finish in the second race, Jean-Marc Gardette managed to end the competition with 6 points from two first place finishes and two second places.

As for Jacquelin Languilla, he occupied third spot with 12 points after finishing third in four of the five races and his worst finish, a DNF (did not finish in race 4) was discarded.

Pierre Wartersteiner finished fourth overall.

In the Laser Open class, Allan Julie again took an important overall win with five points.

After picking up wins in the first two races, Julie found himself equal on points – 4 – with Rodney Govinden after four races.

The overall winner was to be decided in the decisive race five as both Julie and Govinden had two wins to their name. In the end, the more experienced Julie sailed to victory to add another National Championship title to his name.

Govinden had to settle for second place with 6 points after two wins and three second places. Third was Paul Morel with 12 points (five third places) and in fourth place was Kenny Constance with 16 points (four fourth places and a DNF).

Meanwhile, the Commission de la Jeunesse et des Sports de l'Océan Indien (CJSOI) Cup was contested by 13 of the 18 young sailors from Seychelles, Reunion and Mauritius and Mayotte who had just taken part in a week-long workshop ran by Allan Julie.

It turned out to be a duel between two Seychellois sailors – winner Dominique Labrosse and Ryan Alcindor.

In fact, Alcindor took the win in race one but Labrosse crossed the finish line first in the next three races. Although Alcindor was then winner of the fifth race, his effort was not enough to earn him the win although his worst finish – a fourth place in the third race – was discarded.

Labrosse won with 5 points, relegating Alcindor into second position with 6 points.

Female sailor Samantha Faure managed to take third spot with a total 14 points with her best result coming in race three where she finish second.

The following are the other results: Nathan Matatiken (Seychelles, fourth with 16 points), Loïc D’Offay (Seychelles, fifth with 17 points), Jonathan Emrit (Mauritius, sixth with 23 points), Anthony Toussaint (Seychelles, seventh with 24 points), Adrien Petit (Reunion, eighth with 29 points), Yoansley Topize (Mauritius, ninth with 30 points), Sawsana Fakir Lebars (Reunion, 10th with 42 points), Rebekah Payet (Seychelles, 11th with 44 points), Dean Mathiot (Seychelles, 12th with 46 points) and Jasmine Monthy (Seychelles, 13th with 56 points).

 

R. R.

 

 

 

 

 

Send your comment :

Name *

Email *

Comment *