Athletics: National Open Championships-Two new records at Open Championships


14-June-2012

Labiche added three centimetres to the national record

High jumper Lissa Labiche cleared the bar at 1.85m, adding 3cm to her previous record which was 1.82 for a new national record. Delighted with the performance, Labiche said despite no special preparations were made for the competition, she was all out to improve her performance.

“I will train harder and I am sure that I will better the performance”, added the young Esparon, the 100m junior record holderathlete.

The other record of the championships was in the 100m final where Jean-Yves Esparon erased François Vinda’s 22-year-old junior record of 10.90 seconds set in July 1990 in Mauritius. Esparon’s new time and record is now 10.80 seconds.

Not even aware of his exploit at first, Esparon credited his success to hard training and devotion. “I let everything out during the race, without holding in anything,” he said. He explained that during open championships, anything can happen and he went out all guns blazing against Seychelles’ number one sprinter Danny D’Souza.

“It is a big achievement for me and I will keep on pushing forward for better results,” he added.

Top three finishers of the championships:
1500m Women

1. Stephanie Underwood (6:10.03) 2. Angella Boniface (6:12.40) 3. Franchesca Course(6.13.88)
1500m Men
1. Keddy Moustache (4.29.75) 2. Yannick Magnan (4:35.16) 3.Yannick Barra (94:42.41)
800m Women
1. Lissa Aniesse (2:46.09) 2. Valerie Racombo (2:46.92) 3. Isabelle Savy (2:52.69)

3000m Walking Women
1. Angella Boniface (20:52.5) 2. Florisse Ernesta (20:54.7)
3000m Walking Men
1. Samuel Moustache (17:20.4)
100m Women
1. Joanne Lou Toy 2. Alice Khan (12.74) 3. Killy Monthy (12.88)
100m Men
1. Jean Yves Esparon (10.80) 2. Lester Doogley (10.82) 3. Danny D'sousa (10.84)
4x100m Women
1. Top Racers (51.89) 2. Business Studies (53.04) 3. SPA (54.51)
4x100m Men
1. Shooting Stars ‘A’ (42.06) 2. SIT (45.41) 3. Arsu (46.83)
400m Men
1. Aaron Tirant (52.94) 2. Ned Azemia (54.11) 3. Norris Mondon (54.35)
Hammer Women
1. Elma Rose (25.61m) 2. Elna Rose (19.80m)
Long Jump Men
1. Jude Sidonie (6.52m) 2. Ian Volcere (5.80m) 3. Stephen Souris (5.80m)
Shot Put Women
1. Marie-Helene Rose (11.18m) 2. Elna Rose (7.28m) 3. Elma Rose (7.11m)
Shot Put Men
1. Dean William (11.50m) 2. Daniel Commettant (8.41m)
Long Jump Women
1. Lissa Labiche (5.80m) 2. Diane Nioze (5.18m) 3. Jeannette Boniface (5.09m)
200m Women
1. Dianne Nioze (27.19) 2. Matty Molta (27.44) 3. Anifa Morel (28.82)
200m Men
1. Leeroy Henriette (22.26) 2. Neddy Marie (22.45) 3. Travis Hardy (22.92)
400m Women
1. Natacha Bibi (58.87) 2. Ezra Almaze (59.09) 3. Michaella Cadeau (1:06.59)
3000m Women
1. Hilary Robert (12:38.94) 2. Vanessa Cherry (12:45.47) 3. Diane Belle (12:53.76)
3000m Men
1. Roch Bamboche (11:11.32) 2. Samuel Moustache (11:12.92) 3. Steward Louise (11:13.59)
800m Men
1. Keddy Moustache (2:05.58) 2. Marcus Esparon (2:07.01) 3. Ned Azemia (2:07.57)
4x400 relay Women
1. Top Racers (4:25.49) 2. ARSU (4:34.44) 3. Top Racers (4:41.59)
4x400 relay Women
1. Shooting Stars ‘A’ (3:25.33) 2. ARSU (3:42.02) 3. Shooting Stars ‘B’ (3:43.64)
Triple Jump Women
1. Jeanette Boniface (12.28m) 2. Sura Charles (10.38m) 3. Peggy Rachel (9.87m)
Triple Jump Men
1. Menjel Kilindo (12.07m)
Discus Women
1. Deborah Servina (19.55m) 2. Elma Rose (17.28m) 3. Aisha Cushion (12.05m)
Discus Men
1. Dean William (34.31m) 2. Miguel Nolin (14.75m) 3. Kevin Marie (11.52m)
High Jump Women
1. Lissa Labiche (1.85m – NR) 2. Kelsha Dine (1.45m)
High Jump Men
1. Leeroy Gamatis (2.00m) 2. Jude Sidonie (2.00m) 3. Stephan Souris (1.85m)
Javelin Men
1. Kenny Furneau (39.42m) 2. Jude Sidonie (37.75m) 3. Jean Luc Belle (34.34m)
Javelin Women
1. Aicha Cushion (28.84m) 2. Debrah Servina (14.95m)

Print