Swimming: 30th Sacos-sponsored schools age group championships-Fanchette smashes three records


15-October-2012

Ah-Wan twin brothers Lenel and Hayden, and Bertrand Payet of Independent school receive the boys’ 10-11 years old trophy from Sacos representative Jane Joubert

Fanchette also joined her schoolmates in celebrating International School Seychelles’ (ISS) success of winning eight of the 10 shields up for grabs.

FANCHETTE … three-time record-breaker

The ISS won the 7-9 years girls category (44 points), 10-11 years girls category (62 points), 12-13 years boys category (77 points), 12-13 years girls category (130 points), 14-15 years boys category (86 points), 14-15 years girls category (78 points), 16 years and over girls category (64 points) and the 16 years and over boys category (65 points).

The other two shields of the competition – 7-9 nine years old boys and 10-11 years old boys – went to Independent School.

Fanchette, who made her debut at the Olympic Games in London earlier this year, got her records in the 50m freestyle (28.39 seconds, old record of 29.49 seconds belonged to Shannon Austin since 2007), 50m backstroke (35.58 seconds, old record of 35.85 seconds since 2011) and 50m butterfly (32.71 seconds, old record of 33.32 seconds belonged to Shannon Austin since 2006) in the girls’ 14-15 years category.

PASSON .., one new record

Competing in the boys’ 10-11 years age group, Lenel Ah-Wan of Independent School beat two records in the 50m backstroke (40.56 seconds, old record of 40.63 seconds belonged to Nicholas D’Offay since 2001) and 50m butterfly (38.21 seconds, he set the old record of 39.50 seconds in this year’s heats). Ah-Wan then joined his twin brother Hayden Ah-Wan, Bertrand Payet and Samuel Rossi to ease the Independent School team to victory in a new record time of 2:31.31 in the boys’ 10-11 years old 4x50m freestyle relay. The previous best time of 2:35.23 belonged to the same Independent school team and they set it in the heats.

The day’s other record breakers were Independent School’s Damien Payet in the boys’ 7-9 years 25m freestyle with 18.24 seconds (old best of 18.55 seconds belonged to himself and was set in this year’s heats), French School’s Therese Soukup in the girls’ 7-9 years 25m freestyle with 17.92 seconds (old best of 18.43 seconds belonged to herself and was set in this year’s heats), Independent School’s Samuele Rossi in the boys’ 10-11 years 50m breaststroke with 46.80 seconds (old best of 47.99 seconds belonged to himself and was set in this year’s heats), ISS’ Felicity Passon in the girls’ 12-13 years 50m butterfly with 32.53 seconds (old best of 33.32 seconds belonged to Shannon Austin since 2006) and the International School Seychelles’ girl’s 10-11 years 4x50m freestyle relay team of Nicole Grasselli Barni, Anya Rigamonti, Valentin Rigamonti and Alexandra Roberts (2:42.23, old best was 2:47.59 set in 2002).

 

The winners
Boys’ 7-9 25m freestyle Damien Payet (Independent School 18.24 seconds – new record), girls’ 7-9 25m freestyle Therese Soukoup (French School 17.92 seconds – new record), boys’ 7-9 25m breaststroke Alain Vidot (Independent School 26.29 seconds), girls’ 7-9 25m breaststroke Therese Soukoup (French School 24.11 seconds), boys’ 7-9 25m backstroke Damien Payet (Independent School 23.31 seconds), girls’ 7-9 25m backstroke Auril Leiss (ISS 25.34 seconds), boys’ 7-9 25m butterfly Damien Payet (Independent School 22.73 seconds), girls’ 7-9 25m Therese Soukoup (French School 24.45 seconds), boys’ 7-9 4x25m freestyle relay (La Digue School 1:05.13), girls’ 7-9 4x25m freestyle relay (International School 1:32.28), boys’ 10-11 50m freestyle Hayden Ah-Wan (Independent 33.600 seconds), girls’ 10-11 50m freestyle Nicole Grasselli Barni (ISS 37.37 seconds), boys’ 10-11 50m breaststroke Samuele Rossi (Independent School 46.80 seconds – new record), girls’ 10-11 50m breaststroke Sophie Bouchereau (Independent 50.56 seconds), boys’ 10-11 50m backstroke Lenel Ah-Wan (Independent 40.56 seconds – new record), girls’ 10-11 50m backstroke Nicole Grasselli Barni  (ISS 43.48 seconds), boys’ 10-11 50m butterfly Lenel Ah-Wan (Independent 38.21 seconds – new record), girls’ 10-11 50m butterfly Nichole Grasselli Barni (ISS 43.99 seconds), boys’ 10-11 4x50m freestyle relay (Independent 2:31.31 – new record), girls’ 10-11 4x50m freestyle relay (ISS 2:42.23 – new record), boys’ 12-13 50m freestyle David Viljoen (ISS 34.81 seconds) girls’ 12-13 50m freestyle Felicity Passon (ISS 30.89 seconds), boys’ 12-13 50m breaststroke Nelson Mancienne (Independent 40.28 seconds), girls’ 12-13 50m breaststroke Nicole Da Costa (ISS 45.94 seconds), boys’ 12-13 50m backstroke David Viljoen (ISS 45.45 seconds), girls’ 12-13 50m backstroke Felicity Passon (ISS 36.68 seconds), boys’ 12-13 50m butterfly Leiss Kaylan (ISS 44.52 seconds), girls’ 12-13 50m butterfly Felicity Passon (ISS 32.53 seconds – new record), boys’ 12-13 4x50m freestyle relay (ISS 2:36.70), girls’ 12-13 4x50m freestyle relay (ISS 2:24.60), boys’ 14-15 50m freestyle Dean Hoffman (Mont Fleuri 27.43 seconds), girls’ 14-15 50m freestyle Aurelie Fanchette (ISS 28.39 seconds – new record), boys’ 14-15 50m breaststroke Adam Moncherry (ISS 41.21 seconds), girls’ 14-15 50m breaststroke Melissa Jeanne (Mont Fleuri secondary 39.99 seconds), boys’ 14-15 50m backstroke Dean Hoffman (Mont Fleuri secondary 33.38 seconds), girls’ 14-15 50m backstroke Aurelie Fanchette (ISS 35.58 seconds – new record), boys’ 14-15 50m butterfly Dean Hoffman (ISS 31.70 seconds), girls’ 14-15 50m butterfly Aurelie Fanchette (ISS 32.71 seconds – new record), boys’ 14-15 4x50m freestyle relay ISS (2:10.52), girls’ 14-15 4x50m freestyle relay ISS (2:24.86), boys’ 16 years+ 4x50m freestyle relay ISSS (1:55.16), girls’ 16 years+ 4x50m freestyle relay ISS (2:19.78), boys’ 16 years+ 50m butterfly Adam Viktora (ISS 27.32 seconds), girls’ 16 years+ 50m butterfly Jessica DaCosta (ISS 36.03 seconds), boys’ 16 years+ 50m breaststroke Dwayne Didon (Sals 34.98 seconds), girls’ 16 years+ 50m breaststroke Rebecca Chionni (ISS 44.71 seconds), boys’ 16 years+ 50m backstroke Adam Viktora (ISS 31.96 seconds), girls’ 16 years+ 50m backstroke Rebecca Chionni (ISS 44.54 seconds), boys’ 16 years+ 100m freestyle Adam Viktora (ISS 57.76 seconds), and girls’ 16 years+100m freestyle Jessica DaCosta (ISS 1:15.04).

G. G.

Print