Sports Awards of the Year 2012-Finalists shortlisted


12-January-2013

The enlarged selection committee chose the finalists from the original list handed in by local sporting federations and associations during its first meeting on Friday morning at the Oceangate House.

The 10 male finalists for the Sportsman of the Year title are badminton players Georgie Cupidon and Kervin Ghislain, boxer Andrique Allisop, cyclist Edward Pothin, volleyballer Paul Rose, judokas Dominic Dugasse and Naddy Jeanne, swimmer Adam Viktora, and sailors Allan Julie and Rodney Govinden.

Laser sailor Allan Julie, who rewrote the history book with a sixth win during the 2011 crowning ceremony, has a shot at extending his record, but he will be challenged by two-time former Sportsman of the Year Cupidon, boxer Allisop and judoka Dugasse who qualified for the London Olympics.

Outgoing Sportswoman of the Year Alisen Camille features among the finalists and is a contender for the title.

Her opponents for the coveted crown are fellow badminton player Cynthia Course, athletes Lissa Labiche and Marie-Helen Rose, basketballer Jana Malbrook, judokas Brigitte Rose and Amanda Payet, weightlifters Janet Georges and Ruby Malvina, and sailor Alison Hoareau.

Athlete Dean William, tennis player Damien Laporte, swimmer Adam Viktora, weightlifter Sirous Farabeau and sailor Aubrey Sophola are the finalists for the Young Male Athlete of the Year title.

 Weightlifter Farabeau is the reigning Young Male Athlete of the Year and it will be interesting to see if he can retain the title.

Like Farabeau, Rena Agricole also has a shot at retaining the Young Female Athlete of the Year title. Her four challengers are athlete Marie-Helen Rose, badminton player Chlorie Cadeau, judoka Caroline Philoé and sailor Alison Hoareau.

The top five finishers in the senior male and female categories will be rewarded on the night of January 25 during the Sports Awards of the Year 2012 crowning ceremony, while all five female and male finalists in the youth division will receive prizes.

Not only athletes chosen as the best by the sporting federations and associations can make the final.

Those selected as second best can also feature among the finalists provided the winners are also chosen.
 
The 29th crowning ceremony will take place on Friday January 25, starting at 6.30pm at the International Conference Centre.

Tickets for the event which consists of two parts – the presentation of certificates and prizes to the best athletes and people who have made significant contributions in Seychelles’ sports, and a cocktail dînatoire – cost R350 and are on sale at the National Sports Council, Stad Linite, and at the Sports Training Centre in the Stad Popiler car park.

 For more information, please call 4671200.

The top criterion to choose the best athlete is performance.

The highest possible performance is a gold medal, and an athlete can also be chosen as the best if he/she gets a personal best (PB) or a Seychelles record in a high-level international competition.

The order of the level of international competitions is as follows: Olympic Games, World Championships, World Cup, Commonwealth Games, Jeux de la Francophonie, All-Africa Games, African Nations Cup, Commonwealth Championship, African Championships, African Club Championships, Indian Ocean Island Games, Indian Ocean Club Championship (IOCC), Youth Olympic Games, Commonwealth Youth Games, Africa Youth Games, Anoca Games (zone 7), Jeux de la Commission de la Jeunesse et des Sports de l’Océan Indien, and Jeux de l’Espoir.

Other prizes to be given out on the night are for disabled female and male athletes, best coach, best volunteer, best official, best primary institution, best secondary institution and best post-secondary institution.

There will also be Special Achievement awards.

As is the case every year, the general public can help the selection committee make its final decision by choosing the best female and male athletes in the youth and senior categories.

 To do so they have to vote by filling in the forms published in the Seychelles Nation newspaper.

 All filled-in forms should be faxed to number 4225590 or be forwarded to selection committee chairman Jean Larue’s office at Oceangate House, room 217.

The deadline to send in the forms is Thursday January 24.

 Those who would like to vote should do so in order of preference from the list of finalists chosen by the selection committee.

Sports Awards of the Year 2012 voting form

Sportswoman of the Year 2012
1 ..............................................
2 ..............................................
3 ..............................................
4 ..............................................
5 ..............................................


Sportsman of the Year 2012
1 ..............................................
2 ..............................................
3 ..............................................
4 ..............................................
5 ..............................................


Young Female Athlete of the Year 2012
1 ..............................................
2 ..............................................
3 ..............................................
4 ..............................................
5 ..............................................


Young Male Athlete of the Year 2012
1 ..............................................
2 ..............................................
3 ..............................................
4 ..............................................
5 ..............................................

Print