Female finalists


24-January-2013

Athlete Lissa Labiche

Athlete Lissa Labiche
Ranked fourth overall behind outgoing Sportswoman of the Year 2011 Alisen Camille and chosen as runner-up to Sportswoman of the Year 2010 Janet Georges, high jumper Lissa Labiche, who was voted Young Female Athlete of the Year 2010, performed very well in 2012.

. Invited by the IAAF to compete at the XXX Olympic Games in London, England from July 27 to August 12, she qualified for the final
. Crowned women’s high jump champion of the 18th African Senior Athletics Championships in Porto-Novo, Benin after clearing the bar at 1.86m – a then junior and senior Seychelles record – at the Charles de Gaulle stadium on June 30
. Scaled bigger heights at the 14th International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) World Junior Athletics Championships when she went over 1.88m – a new junior and senior Seychelles record – inside the Montjuic Olympic Stadium in Barcelona, Spain, to write a new chapter in the history of Seychelles’ track & field athletics
. National Championship gold medallist and broke the Seychelles record with a height of 1.85m
. Long jump silver medallist at the Southern region junior championship in Namibia with a distance of 6.28m – a Seychelles junior record
. High jump silver medallist at the Southern region junior championship in Namibia with a bar of 1.70m
. High jump silver medallist at the South Africa open championship with a bar of 1.70m


Athlete Marie-Helen Rose

Athlete Marie-Helen Rose
After finishing fourth overall in the Young Female Athlete of the Year 2011 ranking, throws specialist Marie-Helen Rose racked up some good results in 2012.

.Triple silver medallist in shot put, javelin and discus at the Southern region junior championship in Namibia
. Double bronze medallist in discus and shot put at the Southern region youth championship in Zimbabwe
. Shot put gold medallist at the Jeux de la CJSOI in the Comoros
. Double gold medallist in discus and shot in the National junior championship
. Double gold medallist in javelin and discus and silver medallist in hammer at the National youth championship

 

Badminton player Alisen Camille

Badminton player Alisen Camille
Outgoing Sportswoman of the Year Alisen Camille is among the finalists and has a chance to retain her title. In 2012, she scored some interesting results.

. Bronze medallist with Georgie Cupidon in the mixed doubles event at the African Badminton Championship in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
. Gold medallist in the women’s doubles and bronze medallist in the women’s singles of the Mauritius Open
. Twice bronze medallist in the women’s singles and women’s doubles at the Reunion tournament
. Twice gold medallist in the women’s singles and women’s doubles events and bronze medallist in the mixed doubles of the Knockout competition
. Twice gold medallist in the women’s singles and women’s doubles events and bronze medallist in the mixed doubles of the Closing Cup

Badminton player Cynthia Course

Badminton player Cynthia Course

Runner-up to Sportswoman of the Year 2011 Alisen Camille, Cynthia Course enjoyed quite a good 2012 season.

. Gold medallist in the women’s doubles and mixed doubles, and silver medallist in the women’s singles of the Mauritius Open
. Triple bronze medallist in the women’s singles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles events of the Knockout competition
. Triple bronze medallist in the women’s singles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles events of the Closing Cup

Basketballer Jana Malbrook

Basketballer Jana Malbrook
Daughter of coach Michel Malbrook and experienced player Simone Malbrook, Jana Malbrook caught the eyes in 2012 and her athletics ability helped her surpass all in her sport as she helped Anse Etoile Stars complete back-to-back league and cup double.
. Women’s league winners
. Seychelles Basketball Federation (SBF) Cup winner

 

Judoka Brigitte Rose
Judoka Brigitte Rose
Female judoka Brigitte Rose of Praslin enjoyed a rewarding 2012 season and features in the final for the first time.
. Bronze medallist in the -78kg division of the Abu-Dhabi Grand Prix,
. Took part in the World Cup in Bucharest, Romania
. Gold medallist in the Baie Ste Anne Praslin open,
. Gold medallist and best female judoka award winner in the Seychelles International Judo Tournament

Judoka Amenda Payet

Judoka Amenda Payet

The year 2012 has been a good one for female judoka Amenda Payet who has been rewarded with a place among the 10 finalists.

. Bronze medallist in the -78kg division of the Abu-Dhabi Grand Prix,
. Took part in the World Cup in Bucharest, Romania
. Gold medallist in the Lamitye tournament
. Gold medallist in the Baie Ste Anne Praslin open,
. Bronze medallist in the Seychelles International Judo Tournament

Sailor Alison Hoareau

Sailor Alison Hoareau
After competing mostly against boys, young sailor Alison Hoareau had a really fantastic 2012 season.

. Ranked eighth out of 69 contestants at the India international regatta, and third to win a bronze medal in the girls’ category
. Ranked 54th overall out of 73 sailors at the African Optimist championships,
. Won the third Eden Island Optimist Cup ahead of male sailors
. Ranked third overall in the Regatta Optimist class
. Ranked second out of five in the SYA Cup A Optimist class
. Ranked second out of five in the SYA Cup B Optimist class


Weightlifting Janet Georges

Weightlifting Janet Georges
Four-time former Sportswoman of the Year in 2002, 2004, 2006 and 2010, Janet Georges again features in the final. Despite not qualifying for the Olympic Games as Seychelles did not field a complete team, Georges showed once again that she is one of Seychelles’ best female athletes.

. Twice gold medallist in the snatch event (94kg) and Olympic total (208kg) and silver medallist in the clean & jerk (114kg) in the 69kg category in the African Weightlifting Championship in Kenya which also served as continental qualifiers for the Olympic Games in London
. Ranked first in the 69kg division of the Open Championship

Weightlifting Ruby Malvina

Weightlifting Ruby Malvina
This is the first time Ruby Malvina features among the finalists after enjoying a good season and breaking one of Janet Georges’ records.
. Ranked fourth in the 58kg category with an Olympic total of 168kg (73kg in snatch and 95kg in clean & jerk) in the African Weightlifting Championship in Kenya which also served as continental qualifiers for the Olympic Games in London
. Ranked first in the 58kg division with an Olympic total of 160kg (70kg in snatch and 90kg in clean & jerk) of the Open Championship
. Ranked first in the 58kg division with an Olympic total of 164kg (67kg in snatch and 97kg in clean & jerk) of the National Championship

Compiled by G. G.

Print