Athletics: Coupe de Sprint and ‘Demi-Fond’-Local athletes turn up in numbers


03-May-2013

The athletes were from several clubs and it was largely the competitors from Arsu and Top Racers who dominated the two-day event.

The following are the top three finishers in each event:

400m hurdles male youth:  1. Ned Azemia (58.72 seconds) 2. Mohamed Haryba (1:02.80)
400m hurdles male junior:  1. Yannick Barra (1:05.18)
3000m female youth:  1. Naomie Barra (12:16.13) 2. Hillary Robert (12:31.69) 3. Marie-Noella Larue (12:43.59)
3000m female junior/senior:  1. Sheryl Lepathy (12:45.19) 2. Steffanie Underwood (15:07.01)
3000m male youth:  1. Benjamin Kilindo (10:33.22)
3000m male junior/senior:  1. Roch Bamboche (10:05.95) 2. Samuel Moustache (10:24.20)
100m female youth:  1. Diane Nioze (13.44 seconds) 2. Surera Charles (14.01 seconds) 3. Laurene Mousbé (14.32 seconds)
100m female junior/senior:  1. Lissa Labiche (12.95 seconds) 2. Matty Molta (13.36 seconds)
100m male youth:  1. Jean-Eve Roseline (11.19 seconds) 2. Aaron Tirant (11.73 seconds) 3. Terran Leon (12.06 seconds)
100m male junior/senior:  1. Leeroy Henriette (10.92 seconds) 2. Danny D’Souza (10.94 seconds) 3. Lester Dogley (11.24 seconds)
800m female youth:  1. Lisa Agniese (2:49.39) 2. Andria Auguste (2:50.97) 3. Valerie Racombo (2:51.84)
800m female junior/senior:  1. Estelle Lepathy (2:49.77)
800m male youth:  1. Travis Boniface (2:09.04) 2. Adrian Medor (2:19.67) 3. Dwayne Arrisol (2:29.07)
800m male junior/senior:  1. Silly Gaylord (1:57.17) 2. Keddy Moustache (2:05.39) 3. Steward Louise (2:08.49)
400m female:  1. Laurene Mousbé (1:07.67) 2. Andria Auguste (1:08.09) 3. Dianne Belle (1:08.09)
400m male youth:  1. Ned Azemia (51.04 seconds) 2. Luigi Estrale (54.82 seconds) 3. Jean-Michel Vidot (55.96 seconds)
400m male junior/senior:  1. Travis Hardy (50.69 seconds) 2. Fred Hypolite (56.47 seconds)
100m hurdles female youth:  1. Peggy Rachel (19.29 seconds)
110m hurdles male youth:  1. Mohamed Harryba (16.45 seconds) 2. Aldo Rose (19.07 seconds)
110m hurdles male senior:  1. Ricardo Suzette (16.11 seconds)
1500m female youth:  1. Marie-Noella Larue (5:42.94) 2. Hilary Robert (5:44.82) 3. Chybin Mondon (6:25.23)
1500m female junior/senior:  1. Steffanie Underwood (6:38.86)
1500m male youth:  1. Yannick Magnan (4:24.79) 2. Jim Cedras (5:12.71)
1500m male junior/senior:  1. Keddy Moustache (4:24.29) 2. Steward Louise (4:45.70)
200m female youth:  1. Diane Nioze (27.72 seconds) 2. Peggy Rachel  (30.70 seconds) 3. Audrey Philoe (31.01 seconds)
200m female junior/senior:  1. Estelle Lepathy (33.01 seconds)
200m male youth:  1. Jean-Eve Roseline (23.02 seconds) 2. Aaron Tirant (23.63 seconds) 3. Mohamed Harryba (24.34 seconds)
200m male junior/senior:  1. Leeroy Henriette (22.07 seconds)

S. N.

Print