Athletic: National Junior Championships-Young athletes showcase abilities


13-June-2013

A number of athletes from different athletics clubs and schools took part in the competition. For many of them the championship served as a good preparation for the annual Inter-School Athletics Championship to be held later this month.

The following are the top three finishers in each event:
1,500m female:
1. Naomie Barra (5:27.32), 2. Andria Auguste (5:29.11), 3. Dianne Belle (5:37.57) 
1500m male: 1. Yannick Magnan (4:26.84), 2. Travis Boniface (4:40.68), 3. Aaron Sabadin (4:45.40)
400m female: 1. Anissa Emile (1:02.86), 2. Beverly Zab (1:05.76), 3. Shanty Jeannevol (1:06.84)
100m female: 1. Dianne Nioze (13.17), 2. Laurene Mousbé (14.23), 3. Larissa Nicette (14.43)
100m male : 1. Jean-Eve Roseline (11.26), 2. Dylan Sicobo (11.65), 3. Rani Camille (11.79)
4x100m relay female: 1.Top Racers (51.27), 2. ARSU ‘B’ (54.54), 3. ARSU ‘A’ (55.20)
4X100m relay male: 1. Shooting Star ‘A’, 2. Fast Track, 3. Top Racers (No times because of technical error)
Discus female: 1. Marie-Helen Rose (32.20m), 2. Debrah Servina (25.42m), 3. Aicha Cushion (19.90m)
Discus male: 1. Dean William (37.63m), 2. Shaquill Cushion (25.48m), 3. Nelson Dodin (17.83m)
Triple jump female: 1. Peggy Rachel (10.29m), 2. Surera Charles (10.23m)
Long jump male: 1. Samuel Maria (6.53m), 2. Menjel Kilindo (5.84m), 3. Hubert Jean (5.81m)
Shot put female1. Marie-Helen Rose (10.51m), 2. Debrah Servina  (9.68m), 3. Athina Freminot (7.14m)
Shot put male: 1. Dean William (14.12m), 2. Nelson Dodin (10.08m), 3. Jean-Pierre Estico (10.04)
5,000m male: 1. Benjamin Kilindo (18:19.8), 2. Samuel Moustache (18:50.4), 3. Juliino Nourrice (19:13.9)
400m hurdles female: 1. Eiffie Ernesta (1:18.2), 2. Chanty Jeannevol (1:28.56)
100m hurdles female: 1. Peggy Rachel (20.6), 2. Lirena Gamatis (20.9), 3. Rehanna Sultan (22.3)
110m hurdles male: 1. Aldo Rose (19.2)  
800m female: 1. Meryle Rabat (2:44.1), 2. Hilary Robert (2:45.3), 3. Estelle Lepathy (2:45.7)
800m male: 1. Yannick Magnan (2:05.9), 2. Steward Louise (2:06.5), 3. Yannick Barra (2:07.0)                                                                       
200m male final: 1. Jean-Eve Roseline (23.0), 2. Mohamed Harryba (23.7), 3. Jean-Michel Vidot (24.4)
4x400m relay female:  1. Top Racers (4:24.0), 2. ARSU ‘B’ (4:27.2), 3. ARSU ‘A’ (4:35.13)
4x400m relay male: 1. Top Racers (3.37.8), 2. Fast Track (3:38.5), 3. Shooting Star ‘B’ (3:43.0)
Long jump female: 1. Diane Nioze (5.25m), 2. Surera Charles (4.91m), 3. Peggy Rachel (4.74m)
High jump female: 1. Samia Almaze (1.50m), 2. Shamira Chetty (1.45m), 3. Samira Pillay (1.20m)
High jump male: 1. Mervin Aglaé (1.90m), 2. Mohamed Harryba (1.75m), 3. Gerard Tirant (1.75m)
Javelin female: 1. Aicha Cushion (33.48m), 2. Debrah Servina (14.88m)  
Javelin male: 1. Steward Louise (33.96m), 2. Shaquill Cushion (28.80m), 3. Jim Cedras (23.28m)
Hammer female: 1. Debrah Servina (16.90m)
Hammer male: 1. Dean William (49.92m)

S. N.

Print