Follow us on:

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube

Sport

12th African Games Rabat, Morocco August 19-31, 2019 R60,000 for a gold medal | 17 August 2019

12th African Games Rabat, Morocco August 19-31, 2019  R60,000 for a gold medal

VP Meriton hands over the Seychelles flag to flag bearer Passon

The new cash prize for a gold medal won by any Seychelles athlete at the upcoming 12th African Games scheduled for Rabat, Morocco from August 19-31 is R60,000.

The sum represents an increase of R10,000 on top of the R50,000 which was the reward for the 11th Games four years ago in Congo Brazzaville.

Designated Minister Macsuzy Mondon made the announcement on Wednesday during the Games’ sending off ceremony which took place at the International Conference Centre of Seychelles (ICCS) in the presence of Vice-President Vincent Meriton.

The ceremony was also attended by cabinet ministers, president of the Seychelles Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association (Socga) Antonio Gopal, who is also the president of the Conseil International des Jeux (Cij) which runs the Indian Ocean Islands Games (IOIG), and other government officials.

A silver medal at the African Games will now carry R30,000 instead of R25,000, while a bronze medal winner will pocket R15,000.

The total sum invested for the 12th Games is around R4.5 million.

It was Vice-President Meriton who officially handed over the country’s flag to swimmer Felicity Passon who will be Seychelles’ flag bearer at the Games’ opening ceremony.

Seychelles will be taking part in seven sports events in Rabat and the local athletes selected to make the team are:

Athletics– Ned Azemia (400m hurdles), Iven Moïse (5 000m), Norris Brioche (high jump and 4x100m relay), Natacha Chetty (high jump and long jump), Sharry Dodin (100m, 200m and 4x100m relay), Dylan Sicobo (100m, 200m and 4x100m relay), Leeroy Henriette (100m, 200m and 4x100m relay), Stefano Bibi (400m and 4x100m relay), Joseph Volcy, Giovanni Fanny, Carlos Sanchez and Lynda Jeanne (coaches)

Badminton – Alisen Camille (women’s singles) and Joel Dubel (coach)

Boxing – Keddy Agnes (+91kg), Shain Boniface (69kg), Jovet Jean (81kg), Andrique Allisop (64kg), Gerry Legras, Roland Raforme (coaches)

Canoeing – Tony Lespoir (athlete), Philip Albert (coach)

Natation – Samuele Rossi (50m breaststroke, 100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke, 50m freestyle), Felicity Passon (100m freestyle, 200m backstroke, 50m butterfly, 100m butterfly, 50m backstroke, 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke), Simon Bachmann (50m freestyle, 800m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 100m butterfly, 50m backstroke, 100m backstroke), Mathieu Bachmann (50m butterfly, 100m butterfly, 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke, 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke), Khema Elizabeth (100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke, 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke), Dean Hoffmann (coach)

Women’s volleyball – Manuella Monthy, Petra Richard, Atilla Bonnelame, Catrina Simon, Nayeli Etienne, Natifa Marengo, Maya Biong, Petrina Victor, Camilla Francourt, Hilary Nourrice, Angelique Adeline, Vanita Rose (players), Julien Onezime, Olivier Sauer (coaches) and Geneviève Nicette (team manager)

Weightlifting – Clementina Agricole (64kg), Chakira Rose (+87kg), Steven Baccus (109kg), Rick Confiance (73kg), Macdonald Henriette and William Dixie (coaches).

 

R. D.

More news