Follow us on:

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube

Sport

Judo: 4th Etoile Judo Club Tournament Etoile Club shines brighter at own competition | 19 October 2019

Judo: 4th Etoile Judo Club Tournament     Etoile Club shines brighter at own competition

Souvenir photo of the Etoile Judo Club fighters

The Etoile Judo Club has once again proved that it boasts some of the best young athletes in the sport, after emerging as the best team at its annual competition which took place recently at the Roche Caïman dojo.

The Anse Etoile-based club, under the guidance of ex-local judokas Nady Jeanne and Sandra Jeanne (formerly Mathiot), clinched 12 gold medals in total to emerge as the best club at the tournament.

The Elite Judo Club with Francis Labrosse as coach came out second best, winning nine gold medals, while the Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club finished third overall with seven gold medals.

Other than the above-mentioned clubs, the competition also saw the participation of the Persévérance and Roche Caïman judo clubs.

The following are the top three finishers in the different categories.

Poussin Female-32kg

1st Marie-Michelle Philoé – Elite Judo Club

Poussin Female -48kg –1st Emma Alcindor – Etoile Judo Club, 2nd Elma Mousbé – Etoile Judo Club, 3rd Jade Figaro – Etoile Judo Club

Poussin Female +52kg – 1st Sasha Pierre – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club

Poussin Male -30kg – 1st Joey Emmanuel – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club, 2nd Nerrick Moustache – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club, 3rd Rayham Bouchereau – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club

Poussin Male -34kg –      1st Darius Riaze – Elite Judo Club, 2nd Jean Yves Camille – Etoile Judo Club

Poussin Male -38kg – 1st Shanyl Lablache – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club, 2nd Aldo Esparon – Etoile Judo Club

Poussin Male -50kg –1st   Arien Dubignon – Etoile Judo Club    

Benjamin Female -40kg – 1st Megan Pierre – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club, 2nd Nikita Adela – Elite Judo Club

Benjamin Male -34kg – 1st Fabrice Melanie – Elite Judo Club

Benjamin Male -38KG –1st Kim Pouponneau – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club, 2nd Angelo Renaud – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club, 3rd Jhadel Bodwell – Etoile Judo Club

Benjamin Male -46kg –   1st Aaron Philo – Etoile Judo Club                   

Benjamin Male -55kg –1St Ashley Paul – Etoile Judo Club, 2nd Adib Bouchereau – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club

Benjamin Male +55kg – 1st Reuben Edmond – Etoile Judo Club, 2nd Emmanuel Batin – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club

Minimes Male-38kg – 1st Greg Auguste – Etoile Judo Club        

Minimes Male-42Kg – 1st Obe Moustache – Etoile Judo Club, 2nd Leandro Figaro – Etoile Judo Club, 3rd Aaron Hoareau – Roche Caïman Judo Club        

Minimes Male-50kg –1st Jaden Jeanne – Etoile Judo Club         

Minimes Male -55kg –1st Nigel Kilindo – Etoile Judo Club, 2nd Vashon Luke – Elite Judo Club, 3rd Dylan Edmond – Roche Caïman Judo Club

Minimes Male -60kg – 1st Dylan Charlotte – Elite Judo Club, 2ndNeil Alcindor – Etoile Judo Club           

Minimes Male -+60kg – 1st Alexander Quilindo – Elite Judo Club, 2nd Paolo Lesperance – Elite Judo Club, 3rd Neddy Gabriel – Etoile Judo Club     

Minimes Female -40kg – 1st Paris Lozé – Etoile Judo Club, 2nd Kendra Vital – Etoile Judo Club 

Minimes Female -48kg – 1st Tressa Sarah – Etoile Judo Club, 2nd Petra Jupiter – Etoile Judo Club, 3rd Marielle Bristol – Etoile Judo Club

Minimes Female-57kg – 1st Murella Créa – Etoile Judo Club, 2nd Romelia Moustache – Etoile Judo Club

Minimes Female +63klg –1st Sonia Marie – Elite Judo Club, 2nd Tamia Lucas – Etoile Judo Club, 3rd Shivelle Albert – Elite Judo Club    

Cadet Male -50kg – Devin Malcouzane – Elite Judo Club, 2nd Yannick Hermitte – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club, 3rd Rahil Marie – Perseverance Judo Club

Cadet Male -55kg – 1st Eusebio Ravignia – Elite Judo Club, 2nd Marius Lafleur – Elite Judo Club, 3rdJamison Dick – Perseverance Judo Club  

Cadet Male -66kg – 1st Keith Larue – Perseverance Judo Club, 2nd Denio Créa – Etoile Judo Club, 3rd Richie Rose– Alpha Judo Club

Cadet Male -81kg – 1st Dylan Letourdie – Elite Judo Club

Cadet Female -48kg – 1st Chloe Capricieuse – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club, 2nd Soffya Capricieuse – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club

Cadet Female -70kg –1st Nathaela Volcere – Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club, 2nd Stacy Chang Pen Tive – Etoile Judo Club     

 

Best overall clubs

1st Etoile Judo Club (12 gold medals)

2ndElite Judo Club (9 gold medals)

3rd Grand Anse Praslin Judo Club (7 gold medals)

 

R. D.

More news