Follow us on:

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube

Sport

Swimming: SSA National Age Group Championship | 08 November 2019

Swimming: SSA National Age Group Championship

Some of the swimmers in action at last year’s event

Annual age group championship begins today

 

The Roche Caïman swimming pool will as of today and over the weekend host this year’s National Age Group Swimming Championship hosted by the Seychelles Swimming Association.

Through its competition committee, the Seychelles Swimming Association (SSA) will be responsible for the technical organisation and management of the competition.

This will include the appointment of officials and also to take actions in the event where a swimmer or an official has, in the opinion of the SSA delegate or the referee, has committed an act of misconduct, this shall be reported to the secretary of SSA who shall in turn report it to the SSA board; the latter will decide the appropriate action to be taken, including a report to the member club of the offender.

The competition will be in accordance with the rules of the Fédération internationale de natation (Fina).

Entry time must be provided for each event and swimmers with no entry time will swim in the slower heat in alphabetical order.

Master swimmers will be able to enter the 50m and 100m events for all the four strokes, while the handisports swimmers will be able to enter the 50m events for all the four strokes.

The championship will be on a straight final format and swimmers who do not wish to swim any events have 30 minutes before the start of day’s session to inform the organising committee.

Failing to do so will result in a penalty fee of R100, while failing to pay the penalty will result in disqualification from swimming in other events of the sessions for the day.

Overall prizes will be based on most accumulated points (first, second and third positions) and Fina highest points (for all four strokes) for both female and male.

It is important to note that the highest Fina point is based on one event’s best time only and points are awarded to all finalists, according to the following points distribution – individual events using eight lanes: Places 1 - 8: 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 points (2 additional points for a national record).

Swimmers can form their own relay team – maximum two teams per club – but no points will be awarded for relay.

Assignment of lanes in heats and finals shall be as follows: Lane 4 –fastest time, Lane 5 – second fastest time, Lane 3 –third fastest time, Lane 6 – fourth fastest time, Lane 2 – fifth fastest time, Lane7 – sixth fastest time, Lane 1 – seventh fastest time, Lane 8 – eighth fastest time.

The programme of events for the championship is as follows: (Male)

Freestyle: 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m, 1500m; Backstroke: 50m, 100m, 200m; Breaststroke: 50m, 100m, 200m,Butterfly: 50m, 100m, 200m; Individual Medley: 200m, 400m; Freestyle Relay: 4x50m; Medley Relay: 4x50m; Freestyle Relay: 4x100m (Male) – Freestyle: 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m; Backstroke: 50m, 100m, 200m; Breaststroke: 50m, 100m, 200m; Butterfly: 50m, 100m, 200m; Individual Medley: 200m, 400m; Freestyle Relay: 4x50m; Medley Relay: 4x50m; Freestyle Relay: 4x100m.

 

Roland Duval

 

More news