Follow us on:

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube

Sport

Handball: Indian Ocean Club Championship 2019 | 29 November 2019

Handball: Indian Ocean Club Championship 2019

Au Cap Sisters (in light blue) will play for the bronze medal today

Au Cap Sisters qualify for third-place match

 

  • AC Brothers, Durantha Brothers to play classification matches

 

Au Cap Sisters will today attempt a podium finish at the Handball Indian Ocean Club Championship (IOCC) in Mauritius when they will play Le Port of Reunion in the match to decide the third and fourth place finishers.

Known as the ‘petite finale’, the match will decide which of the two selections will finish third and go home with the bronze medal.

Au Cap Sisters finished fourth overall in the group on six points from a single win and three defeats, while Le Port concluded the preliminaries in third spot.

They registered two wins and two defeats in four matches, earning them eight points.

The women’s final will be played between Tamponnaise of Reunion and Combani of Mayotte who finished first and second respectively in the league.

Tamponnaise finished the league on top with a maximum 12 points after registering four wins in as many matches, while Combani finished as the group’s runners-up on nine points after three wins and a defeat.

In the men’s competition, Durantha Brothers who played in group A will clash against USS of the Comoros in the classification match for seventh and eighth positions, while AC Brothers who contested in group B will play against Grand La Fouche Corail of Rodrigues in the game to decide the ninth and 10th place finishers.

Durantha Brothers finished fourth in group A on six points after one win and three defeats, while AC Brothers carried the weight of group B table with four points after four defeats in as many matches.

The first semifinal will be between Tsingoni and Chateau Morange, while ASVP and HBC St Pierre will feature in the second last-four match.

Chateau Morange concluded the league on top of group B on maximum 12 points after four wins, while Tsingoni finished as group A runners-up on 10 points after three wins and a defeat.

HBS St Pierre, on the other hand, finished as group A leaders on 12 points from four wins, while ASVP were second in group B on nine points with two wins, one draw and one defeat.

It is also worth noting that the Association handball de l’Océan Indien (AHBOI) initially decided to award last Sunday’s matches to opponents of the Comorian selections who, by then, had not arrived in Mauritius, but it later decided to reverse its decision.

The Comorian selections arrived in Mauritius late on Sunday night and according to the technical commissioner of the AHBOI Stéphane Erapa, they agreed, so did all the other teams taking part, to play twice daily to catch up with the competition’s schedule.

 

 

The complete rankings of the tournament at the end of the group stage

Men Group A

                                             GP  W   D L   GF    GA    GD   Pts

HBC St Pierre                         4     4   0   0    119   73 46   12

Tsingoni                                   4   3   0   1   110   70 40   10

CCCS                                         4   2     0   2     95   93     2     8

Durantha Brothers               4     1     0   3     87   119 -32   6

Grand La Fouche Corail       4    0    0    4      67    123 -56 4

 

Men Group B                      

                                             GP  W D L  GF GA GD Pts

Chateau Morange                 4    4    0   0   116  80    36    12            

ASVP                                      4    2    1  1   144   99     45      9

Combani                                 4    2     1 1  132 99    33     9

USS                                         4  1    0 3   113   159   -46    6

AC Brothers                          4   0       0 4    53  116 -63      4

 

Women’s league              

                                              GP W D L GF GA GD Pts

Tamponnaise                         4   4   0   0  105   54   51   12

Combani                               4   3   0   1   81   74     7   10  

Le Port                                   4   2   0   2   89   62   27   8

Au Cap Sisters                     4   1   0   3   66   88   -22   6  

Amatteur                             4   0   0   4   53 116 -63 4  

 

Group stage results of the local selections

Durantha Brothers 34 – 25 Grand La Fouche Corail

Durantha Brothers 13 – 33 ASC Tsingoni

Durantha Brothers 22 – 29 CSSC

Durantha Brothers 18 – 32 HBC St Pierre

 

AC Brothers 16 – 30 Combani HBC

AC Brothers 19 – 50 ASVP

AC Brothers 28 – 36 USS

AC Brothers 18 – 33 Chateau Morange

 

Au Cap Sisters 16 – 22 Combani HBC

Au Cap Sisters 11 – 24 Le Port HBC

Au Cap Sisters 23 – 17 Amatteur

Au Cap Sisters   16 – 24 Tamponnaise HBC

 

Roland Duval

 

 

 

More news