Follow us on:

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube

Sport

Athletics: 13th Eco-friendly Marathon | 25 February 2020

Athletics: 13th Eco-friendly Marathon

The start of Sunday’s race

5km and 10km winners

 

Alongside the elite 42.2km marathon and the 21.1km half-marathon, the 13th event under the name Eco-friendly Marathon held on Sunday also featured other races, divided into different categories to accommodate runners with different abilities.

These include the 10km and 5km races where athletes competed in different categories and age groups.

The following are the five top finishers in the different categories for the 10km and 5km races.

 

5km

Male under-8 years old: 1. Danny Mighty Benstrong (33:34)

Male under-12 years old: 1. Tyron Marie (28:38), 2. Daqureen Servina (29:43), 3. Graham Vinda (30:55), 4. Richard Padayachi (32:08), 5. Daniel Elizabeth (32:54)

Female under-12 years old: 1. Dorianne Bristol (25:11), 2. Eva Savy (37:52), 3.Ellsa David (37:55), 4. Alizya David (41:51), 5. Amara Sicobo (42:23).

Male under-16 years old: 1. Neil Azemia (21:22), 2. Gael Denis (22:27), 3. Nathan Marie (22:23), 4. Amos Ferley (25:11), 5. Raphael Brutus (26:47)

Female under-16 years old: 1. Fumanikile Lungu (27:37), 2. Lannah Constance (28:33), 3. Tamera Appasamy (34:17), 4. Leila Fabbri (35:00), 5. Alicia Low-Hong (35:19)

Fun run male 16-49 years old: 1. Calvin Morel (28:38), 2. Henry Okhana (21:05), 3. Elie Sopha (22:27), 4. Jean-Yves Souyave (23:22), 5. Cedric Ah-Time (23:38)

Fun run female 16-49 years old: 1. Catherine Desmarais (27:03), 2. Mapula Colin (27:27), 3. Rebekah Labiche (29:56), 4. Elizaveta Dulzon (30:27), 5. Michaela Wenzlova (30:34)

 

10km

Male under-16 years old: 1. Amos Ramkalawan (31:48), 2. Janeiro Dejiorgio (35:34), 3. Nathan Parkash (48:43), 4. Daniel Bedier (57:29), 5. Nathan Clair (59:46)

Male 16 to 19 years old: 1. Kurt Lesperance (40:05), 2. Rodrigo Télémaque (40:18), 3. Aaron Malcouzane (44:39), 4. Joshua Sinon (54 :13), 5. Earl Renaud (57:31)

Female 16 to 19 years old: 1. Sheryl Confiance (53:29), 2. Danisha Banane (54:17), 3. Christi Camille (58:03), 4. Cadell Jeanne (1h03:52), 5. Calinne Labrosse (1h09:38)

Male 20 to 34 years old: 1. Yannick Magnan (36:46), 2. Ian Singi (42:38), 3. Jimmy Andriyandraina (45:25), 4. Tony Victor (46:23), 5. James Ojwang (46:47)

Female 20 to 34 years old: 1. Mercy Murenu (54:50), 2. Laura Pola (56:47), 3. Anita Amasogno (59:52), 4. Jinyi Lee (52:13), 5. Slaine Costello (1h2:00)

Male Masters 35 years old and above: 1. Rudra Chhatkuli (42:41), 2. Rija Nambinintsoa (43:18), 3. Jude Lesperance (43:26), 4. Kkss Kumara (44:51), 5. Liyana Sampath (45:26)

Female Masters 35 years old and above: 1. Najoie Philoé (56:08), 2. Elva Gamatis (58:31), 3. Maria Payet (1h04:13), 4. Delia Mondon (1h07:42), 5. Heein Kim (1h09:02)

Male Masters 50 years old and above: 1. David Folette (49:50), 2. Jamy Lemiel (56:24), 3. David Benstrong (58:20), 4. Sam Melanie (1h00:39), 5. Hugh Watts (1h05:04)

Female Masters 50 years old and above: 1. Brenda Larue (1h20:30), 2. Jeanne d’Arc Contoret (1h14:39), 3. Marina Carlson (1h15:19), 4. Denise Malbrook (1h16:20), 5. Maryvonne Barra (1h19:03)

Male Masters 60 years old and above: 1. David Burton (1h07:00), 2. Jules Larue (1h08:50), 3.Daniel Dogley (1h14:26), 4. Alan Pinkasfeld (1h15:22), 5. Thomas Rauscher (1h18:15)

 

Roland Duval

 

 

 

More news