Follow us on:

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube

Sport

Athletics: Open Season 2020 competition | 19 March 2020

SAF hosts last event before lockdown

 

Before all local sports activities were cancelled on Monday, the Seychelles Athletics Federation had the chance to host the Open Season competition which took place last Saturday at Stad Popiler, gathering athletes from Mahé and the inner islands.

It was the first competition where athletes compete in conventional events to be hosted this year by the SAF following the cross-country series and the special events series in January, February and early March.

With over 20 disciplines on the programme, Saturday’s event gathered mostly younger athletes, with the Port Glaud Shooting Star club taking most of the wins.

 

Below are the top-five finishers in each discipline

Women’s 100m: 1. Amelie Charles – Port Glaud Shooting Star (12.77 seconds), 2. Shakira Payet – Port Glaud Shooting Star (13.39 seconds), 3. Angella Calva – Fast Track (13.54 seconds)

Men’s 100m: 1. Janosh Moncherry – Port Glaud Shooting Star (11.10 seconds), 2. Carlos Roucou – Port Glaud Shooting Star (11.20 seconds), 3. Gael Barreau – Fast Track (11.54 seconds)

Women’s 200m: 1. Amelie Charles – Port Glaud Shooting Star (27.23 seconds), 2. Shakira Payet – Port Glaud Shooting Star (28.77 seconds), 3. Katsia Labrosse – Inner Island (29.64)

Men’s 200m: 1. Stephano Bibi – Port Glaud Shooting Star (22.26 seconds), 2. Carlos Roucou – Port Glaud Shooting Star (22.85 seconds), 3. Johannus Lucas – Arsu (23.93)

Women’s 400m: 1. Nyrah Nourrice – Inner Island (1:13.04), 2. Clara Bastienne – Port Glaud Shooting Star (1:26.23)

Men’s 400m: 1. Paolo Beaudoin – Port Glaud Shooting Star (53.61 seconds), 2. Jean-Jacques Eulentin – Port Glaud Shooting Star (53.93 seconds), 3. Albert Dogley – Port Glaud Shooting Star (54.81 seconds)

Women’s 800m: 1. Ishveen Paulin – Top Racers (2:37.18)

Men’s 800m: 1. Yannick Magnan – Top Racers (2:00.67), 2. Shaquile Francourt – Top Racers (2:09.54), 3. Shaun Magnan – Top Racers (2:10.22)

Women’s 1500m: 1. Shanna Jouanneau – Top Racers (5:37.81), 2. Shanty Bibi – Inner Island (5:41.50), 3. Amirah Lespoir – Arsu (5:59.54)

Men’s 1500m: 1. Richie Rose – Inner Island (5:32.42)

Men’s 5000m: 1. Geno Belle – Top Racers (17:12.6), 2. Andrew Florentine – Top Racers (14:43.9)

Women’s 4x100m relay: 1. Port Glaud Shooting Star – Ameli Charles, Shakira Payet, Stephanie Legras, Zarah Farabeau (52.51 seconds), 2. Top Racers – Ishveen Paulin, Shanna Jouanneau, Natacha Chetty, Francisca Rose (54.73 seconds), 3. Inner Island – Neesha Esther, Katsia Labrosse, Shanty Bibi, Nyrah Nourrice (58.10 seconds)

Men’s 4x100m relay: 1. Port Glaud Shooting Star – Janosh Moncherry, Stephano Bibi, Jerold Alexis, Carlos Roucou (44.44 seconds), 2. Inner Island – Ronelle Khany, Norris Brioche, Jude Victor, Kenny Fred (48.60 seconds), 3. Inner Island – Daryl Lesperance, Dickson Suzette, Richie Rose, Ian Mussard (51.91 seconds)

Women’s long jump: 1. Natacha Chetty – Top Racers (5.44m), 2. Francisca Rose – Top Racers (5.02m), 3. Kendra Souffe – Port Glaud Shooting Star (4.63m)

Men’s long jump: 1. Clint Stravens – Port Glaud Shooting Star (6.13m), 2. Carlos Roucou – Port Glaud Shooting Star (5.93m), 3. Jean-Christian Rakotonomenjarahary – PAC (5.62m)

Women’s high jump: 1. Natacha Chetty – Top Racers (1.60m), 2. Neesha Esther – Inner Island (1.40m), 3. Ketty Almaze – Top Racers (1.30m)

Men’s high jump: 1. Norris Brioche – Inner Island (2.05m), 2. Reuben Hoareau – Top Racers (1.75m)

Women’s shot put: 1. Debrah Servina – Top Racers (11.26m), 2. Sarah Etheve – Top Racers (8.77m), 3. Latifa Laurette – Top Racers (6.30m)

Men’s shot put: 1. Ronny Bristol – Top Racers (12.07m), 2. Keith Soupramanien – Top Racers (9.28m), 3. Don Henry – Top Racers (9.06m)

Women’s discus: 1. Debrah Servina – Top Racers (36.66m), 2. Sarah Etheve – Top Racers (25.33m)

Men’s discus: 1. Don Henry – Top Racers (24.25m), 2. Keith Soupramanien – Top Racers (20.29m)

 

Roland Duval

 

 

 

More news