Follow us on:

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube

Education

Secondary Best Leaner Award 2019: 37 students rewarded, 46 awards won | 17 August 2020

Secondary Best Leaner Award 2019: 37 students rewarded, 46 awards won

Some of the top achievers from secondary and Sals (Photo: Louis Toussaint)

Thirty-seven students were rewarded for their outstanding performance in the S5 National Exams, the DELF Scolaire Examinations, S4 IGCSE, S5 IGCSE and A Levels in an award ceremony held at the Seychelles Institute of Teacher Education (Site) Mont Fleuri on Friday afternoon.

In total the students won 46 awards out of which 41 were for the international examinations they sat for in 2019 and five (5) for the S5 National Examinations.

The event was attended by the Minister for Education and Human Resource Development, Jeanne Simeon; principal secretaries Odile De Commarmond and Linda Barallon; directors general, the senior management staff and parents.

The awardees came from all government schools on Mahé, Praslin and La Digue.

For the S5 National Examinations 2019, the following were awarded: Janyl Ernesta from Beau Vallon with 89 points in English; Salima Etienne, Beau Vallon with 85 points in French; Cyril Toussaint, Beau Vallon with 92 points in Geography; Gimel Sinon, Anse Boileau with 91 points in ICT and Yasmine Anacoura, Belonie with 85 points in Maths.

For DELF Scolaire Examinations, the following were awarded: Anissa Juppont, Plaisance secondary with 91 points in B1; Juana Bangard, Praslin secondary with 86 points in B1; Michelle Mabile, Mont Fleuri secondary with 80 points in B2; Curtis Saffrance, Belonie secondary with 91 points in A1; Netra Havelock, Mont Fleuri secondary with 91 points in A1; Loraine Reginald, Anse Royale secondary with 91 points in A2; Khanya Cecile, Mont Fleuri secondary with 91 points in A2 and Anisha Matatiken, Pointe Larue secondary with 91 points in A2.

For S4 English as a Second Language IGCSE, the following were awarded: Tessa Domingue, Anse Royale, 91 points with A*; Ronneesha Uranie, English River, 90 points with A*; Nathalia Pillay, English River, 90 points with A*; Kelsey Finesse, Mont Fleuri, 91 points with A*; Christie Rath, Mont Fleuri, 91 points with A*; Daine Hibonne, Plaisance, 90 points with A*; Anissa Juppont, Plaisance, 91 points with A*; Andrea Louise, Plaisance, 93 points with A*; Carl Gedeon, Pointe Larue, 95 points with A*; Keisha Meriton, Praslin, 92 points with A* and Marko Novakov, Perseverance, 92 points with A* star.

 

 

 

 

 

For S5 IGCSE Examinations, the following were rewarded:

AH-KON: MARIE- CHRISTINE STEPH

Anse Boileau Secondary

F

S5

Biology

90

A*

BONTE: MAEVE GRINA ANDREA

English River Secondary

F

S5

Biology

92

A*

BARRALLON: JEAN-PIERRE GUY

Anse Royale Secondary

M

S5

Chemistry

91

A*

BONTE: MAEVE GRINA ANDREA

English River Secondary

F

S5

Chemistry

95

A*

NAIKEN: JESHUA DANIEL

Anse Boileau Secondary

M

S5

English as a Second Language

90

A*

VICTORIN-POOL: ZENZIE MYLAINE

La Digue Secondary

F

S5

English as a Second Language

91

A*

LABROSSE: CLANCNA KERRY-ANN

Perseverance Secondary

F

S5

English as a Second Language

90

A*

ROMAIN: EMILIE ANGELINE

English River Secondary

F

S5

First Language English

90

A*

BONTE: MAEVE GRINA ANDREA

English River Secondary

F

S5

ICT

90

A*

PETROUSSE: NEDDY KENNETH

Anse Boileau Secondary

M

S5

Physics

91

A*

LABALEINE: BIXENTE BASIL ANTOI

Mont Fleuri Secondary

M

S5

Physics

91

A*

 

And for the A level Examinations the following were rewarded

CHAVDA: PRIA MOHAN CHAVDA

SALS

F

AL

Accounting

90

A*

SATHIYAMOORTHY: ABISHEAK

SALS

M

AL

Biology

94

A*

CHAVDA: PRIA MOHAN CHAVDA

SALS

F

AL

Business

92

A*

HOUAREAU: STANIO KIAN

SALS

M

AL

Business

90

A*

SATHIYAMOORTHY: ABISHEAK

SALS

M

AL

Chemistry

94

A*

CHAVDA: PRIA MOHAN CHAVDA

SALS

F

AL

Economics

91

A*

HOUAREAU: STANIO KIAN

SALS

M

AL

Economics

90

A*

SIFFLORE: NERON ASHLEY AUBREY

SALS

M

AL

Economics

90

A*

SATHIYAMOORTHY: ABISHEAK

SALS

M

AL

Mathematics

93

A*

SATHIYAMOORTHY: ABISHEAK

SALS

M

AL

Physics

96

A*

EULENTIN: ALEXANDRA BERNADETTE

SALS

F

AL

Sociology

92

A*

 

Odile Octave the director general for secondary education commended the academic excellence of the students. “A performance I believe has been rooted in the focus, dedication, hard work and a desire to excel. It is the expectation of the ministry that the school continues to work hard to improve on the successes that have so far been achieved. We stand proud as a ministry because of the achievements of your students and your schools.”

She further said that behind every award, there is commitment from those who saw or created an opportunity to make a difference in the lives of the students. “They are not simply ‘doing their jobs’ – they are the people with vision who walk the extra mile with our students so that they are able to apply themselves and give us these remarkable results. In this respect, we applaud our dedicated teachers and school management team who remained engaged on this journey to excellence.”

All awardees received prizes and tokens provided by the Ministry of Education & Human Resource Development.

 

Vidya Gappy

More news